$1,095,000
PENDING

206 Normandy Dr Folsom, LA 70437

Estimated payment $6,774/month

Total Views 69
5 Beds
5.5 Baths
4,975 Sq Ft
$220 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 4.77 Acre Lot
  • Outdoor Kitchen
  • Folsom Junior High School Rated A-
  • French Architecture
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

Beautiful estate on 4.77 acres: Five bedrooms, 5.5 baths plus an addt'l full bath off of rear patio and one in workout room in workshop. High ceilings, plantation shutters, full bar w ice maker and wine cooler, upstairs has a den/bath/BR/and Media room. Whole House Generator (covers house &wkshp). Spray foam insulation in attics/walls & interior walls. Safe room off of primary bedroom. Gorgeous gunite pool accented with fountain, gas fire pots, and sitting area and metal fence. 1400 sf covered patio with outdoor kitchen and full bath. Rear of house features a heated and cooled workshop(1800sf+600 crpt) and carport for RV parking. Additional shed located behind workshop. Inside workshop features a heated/cooled work out room and bathroom. Very large attics, great for storage. 150' elevation, highest in subdivision. New roof (Oct 2025)

Listing Agent

Carol Sieverding

Compass Mandeville (COMP15) License #000004654 Listed on: 12/10/2025

Compass Mandeville (COMP15)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 4.77 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 344 x 644 x 331 x 641
  • Property is Fully Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $3 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 4,975 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

4.77 Acres

HOA Fees

$3 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.77
  • Lot Size: 344 x 644 x 331 x 641
  • Subdivision Name: Merrywood
  • Directions: Hwy 25 to East on Hwy 40, Right on Orleans Ave, Left on Normandy Dr Bounding Streets: Hwy 40, Chenel St, Louis Dr.
  • Architectural Style: French
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 2012
  • List_136: 90.128202
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Ice Maker
  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Guest Suite, Wet Bar, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Den, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 4975

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Lot Features: 3 to 5.99 Acres
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Brick
  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Shower, Outdoor Kitchen
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, RV Access/Parking

• Community Features: Acreage
  • Association Fee: 30
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 207781.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 5

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,114 $97,162 $9,768 $87,394
2024 $11,114 $97,162 $9,768 $87,394
2023 $11,510 $69,772 $4,900 $64,872
2022 $898,545 $64,421 $4,500 $59,921
2021 $8,969 $64,421 $4,500 $59,921
2020 $6,445 $53,684 $2,605 $51,079
2019 $6,973 $48,622 $1,658 $46,964
2018 $6,981 $48,517 $1,553 $46,964
2017 $7,111 $48,517 $1,553 $46,964
2016 $7,140 $48,517 $1,553 $46,964
2015 $5,892 $46,876 $1,500 $45,376
2014 $5,841 $46,876 $1,500 $45,376
2013 -- $51,126 $5,750 $45,376
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Pending -- -- --
12/10/2025 12/10/25 For Sale $1,095,000 +51.0% $220 / Sq Ft
07/17/2020 07/17/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/17/2020 06/17/20 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2019 10/05/19 For Sale $725,000 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Cash Sale Deed $700,000 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $350,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Carol Sieverding

Compass Mandeville (COMP15)

(985) 332-2460

Section Image

Louisiana Licensed Real Estate Agent/Realtor since April 2004. Top producer. Accredited Buyer Representative, Seller Representative Specialist, Pricing Strategy Advisor,, Graduate of the Realtor Instititue, Certified New Home Specialist, Pricing Strategy Advisor.

Carol's Other Listings

  • 79463 Hwy 1129 (N Lee Rd) None, Covington, LA 70435

    $600,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 5 Baths
    • 4,020 Sq Ft
    • 79463 Hwy 1129 (N Lee Rd) None
    • Covington, LA

    Welcome to 79463 Hwy 1129 (N Lee Rd). Well appointed home situated on 2 acres filled with majestic Oak trees! This home offers southern charm with modern touches inside. New roof installed Sept. 2025. Breathtaking entry foyer with 19-foot ceiling and floating staircase. Kitchen boasts large breakfast bar, plenty of cabinets and counter space, prep sink, gas cooktop, ice maker and much more. Open

    Carol Sieverding Compass Mandeville

    Section Image
  • 79463 Hwy 1129 (N Lee Rd), Covington, LA 70435

    $600,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 5 Baths
    • 4,020 Sq Ft
    • 79463 Hwy 1129 (N Lee Rd)
    • Covington, LA