NOT LISTED FOR SALE

206 Palmer Dr Syracuse, NY 13212

Estimated Value: $191,000 - $256,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,505 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 20, 2018

Last sale price $130,000 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 72% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,662 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Sun or Florida Room

About This Home

As of December 2018

EXPECT TO BE IMPRESSSED! This beautiful home has an open concept floor plan with a 2.5 car garage. So many updates and improvements have been made. New kitchen, Bathroom, windows, newer roof, AC unit, garage doors, and the list goes on. 3rd bedroom has been transformed into a dining room, can easily be converted back to a bedroom. There is nothing left to do but move in and enjoy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Abbey Proulx

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #30PR0943061 Listed on: 10/18/2018

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Teri Arney-Scheirer

Listing by Hunt Real Estate Era License #10401284473

Hunt Real Estate Era

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,854

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x140

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,505 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 312401-003-000-0004-009-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,854

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1946
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Chestnut Street to Helen Street to Palmer Drive
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.16
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312401-003-000-0004-009-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X140
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4854.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 18, 2018
Closed on
Dec 6, 2018
List Price
$132,900
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-2.18%
Current Estimated Value
$223,014

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$93,014
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.58%
Original Mortgage
$127,645
Outstanding Balance
$113,100
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$109,914

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2016
Closed on
Nov 8, 2016
List Price
$130,000
Sold Price
$126,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-2.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.30%
Original Mortgage
$101,200
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2016
Closed on
Nov 4, 2016
List Price
$130,000
Sold Price
$126,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-2.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$101,200
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2008
Sold by
Elgee Catherine M
Bought by
Artini Thomas P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2006
Sold by
Zampi Matthew J and Zampi Nicole A
Bought by
Elgee Catherine M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2002
Sold by
Hodge Carol E
Bought by
Cayen Mildred

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 1997
Sold by
Winstanley Susan B
Bought by
Mosher Carol E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pierson Elizabeth A $130,000 --
Pierson Elizabeth A $130,000 --
Caterson Catherine $126,500 Francis D., Jr. Stinziano
Caterson Catherine $126,500 Francis D., Jr. Stinziano
Artini Thomas P $124,900 Thad Sondej
Elgee Catherine M $90,000 William J Baston
Cayen Mildred $74,000 Cary Goldinger
Mosher Carol E $68,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pierson Elizabeth A $127,645
Closed Pierson Elizabeth A $127,645
Previous Owner Caterson Catherine $101,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/20/2018 12/20/18 Sold $130,000 -2.2% $86 / Sq Ft
10/18/2018 10/18/18 For Sale $132,900 +5.1% $88 / Sq Ft
11/11/2016 11/11/16 Sold $126,500 -2.7% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/01/2016 10/01/16 Pending -- -- --
08/29/2016 08/29/16 For Sale $130,000 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,661 $4,600 $400 $4,200
2024 $5,630 $4,600 $400 $4,200
2023 $5,344 $4,600 $400 $4,200
2022 $5,363 $4,600 $400 $4,200
2021 $5,243 $4,600 $400 $4,200
2020 $5,092 $4,600 $400 $4,200
2019 $1,146 $4,600 $400 $4,200
2018 $4,886 $4,600 $400 $4,200
2017 $1,117 $4,600 $400 $4,200
2016 $4,030 $4,600 $400 $4,200
2015 -- $4,600 $400 $4,200
2014 -- $4,600 $400 $4,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1154780

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312401-003-000-0004-009-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.