NOT LISTED FOR SALE

206 S 4th St Malta, IL 60150

Estimated Value: $175,000 - $243,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 13, 2025

Last sale price $32,500 $23 Per Sq Ft

Est. 544% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,402 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Family Room
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of January 2025

Attention developers! Great opportunity to purchase a property on 0.42-acre lot in the peaceful community of Malta, IL. The property is 1.3 miles from Malta Elementary School, and 4 miles from Northern IL University. This is an As-Is REO sale priced to sell right away. The property is being sold as-is where is for its land value. Cash buyers only.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carlos DeJesus

RE/MAX City License #475206188 Listed on: 12/11/2024

RE/MAX City

Last Buyer's Agent

Nelsi Ayala

Nelsi Ayala License #471018305

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Age: Unknown
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1400
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.42
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3374.82
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 11, 2024
Closed on
Jan 2, 2025
Sold by
Lb-Dwelling Series V Trust and Us Bank Trust National Association
List Price
$19,950
Sold Price
$32,500
Premium/Discount to List
$12,550
62.91%
Views
78
Current Estimated Value
$209,446

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$176,946
Avg. Annual Appreciation
310.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2024
Sold by
Sheriff Of Dekalb County
Bought by
Lb-Dwelling Series V Trust and Us Bank Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2011
Sold by
Roland Donald E
Bought by
Elahoff Deborah and Elahoff Donald

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Neukirch Scott M $32,500 Fidelity National Title
Lb-Dwelling Series V Trust $104,909 Premier Title
Elahoff Deborah $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/13/2025 01/13/25 Sold $32,500 +62.9% $23 / Sq Ft
12/23/2024 12/23/24 Pending -- -- --
12/11/2024 12/11/24 For Sale $19,950 -- $14 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,415 $55,269 $16,927 $38,342
2024 $3,375 $49,141 $15,050 $34,091
2023 $3,375 $43,258 $13,248 $30,010
2022 $3,292 $39,326 $12,044 $27,282
2021 $3,378 $37,403 $11,455 $25,948
2020 $3,309 $35,786 $10,960 $24,826
2019 $3,215 $34,443 $10,549 $23,894
2018 $3,136 $33,004 $10,108 $22,896
2017 $3,013 $31,019 $9,500 $21,519
2016 $2,964 $30,274 $9,272 $21,002
2015 $2,927 $28,560 $8,747 $19,813
2014 $2,927 $28,311 $8,671 $19,640
2013 $2,927 $29,136 $8,924 $20,212
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12255034

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 07-23-326-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.