RENTED APR 27, 2026

206 S Sims Ave Bryan, TX 77803

Estimated Value: $416,000 - $554,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
5,201 Sq Ft
$88/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 24, 2013

Current estimated payment $3,037 / mo

Highlights

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • 3-minute walk to Sale Park
  • Attached Carport

About This Home

As of April 2026

This historic, well-maintained, three-story home is a must-see! Located near Downtown Bryan this 5 bedroom 3 bathroom home is just a quick walk away from the best local restaurants, shops, and more. This home includes a wrap around porch on the first floor, and there is an additional patio on the second floor along with an enclosed deck/patio in the back. Come tour with us today!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Curtis Davis

Aggieland Apartment Finders License #0567854 Listed on: 02/25/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Curtis Davis

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1916

Lot Details

  • 22,285 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • Attached Carport

Interior Spaces

  • 5,201 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Gas Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • City Of Bryan Townsite Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,450
  • Property Available on 8/3/26
  • Tenant pays for electricity, gas, pest control, sewer, trash collection, water
  • The owner pays for grounds care
  • Legal Lot and Block 3-5 / 158
  • Assessor Parcel Number 22750

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1916

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Rental Info

  • Pet Deposit: 500.0
  • Security Deposit: 2450.0
  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Gas, Pest Control, Sewer, Trash Collection, Water
  • Available Date: 2026-08-03

Listing Details

  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Directions: West on William J Bryan towards 21. Left on North Sims (turns into south sims). House is 2.5 blocks on the right. Large house on the corner.
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Subdivision Name: City of Bryan Townsite
  • Year Built: 1916
  • Pets No Pets Comments: Pet Deposits=$500 Deposit PER pet, 1/2 non-ref OR at owner's discretion. Pets are permitted on a case by case basis w/ written owner approval. Pets must be 2+ years of age. No more than 1 pet per dwelling. No aggressive breeds.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Living Area: 5201.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22285.0
  • Parcel #: 22750

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 158
  • Tax Lot: 3-5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2016
Sold by
Riddle David R and Burkart Patrick C
Bought by
Riddle David R and Burkart Patrick C
Current Estimated Value
$459,930

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 21, 2011
Closed on
May 20, 2013
Sold by
Christensen Paul N and Christensen Catherine
List Price
$330,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.42%
Original Mortgage
$194,750
Outstanding Balance
$134,476
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$325,454

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Riddle David R -- None Available
Burkart Patrick C -- Liberty Title Comoany
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Burkart Patrick C $194,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Rented -- -- --
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Under Contract -- -- --
02/25/2026 02/25/26 For Rent $2,450 +4.3% --
10/24/2024 10/24/24 Rented $2,350 -6.0% --
10/24/2024 10/24/24 Under Contract -- -- --
08/30/2024 08/30/24 For Rent $2,500 +150.0% --
05/16/2024 05/16/24 Rented $1,000 0.0% --
05/02/2024 05/02/24 For Rent $1,000 0.0% --
06/26/2023 06/26/23 Off Market -- -- --
05/24/2013 05/24/13 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/24/2013 04/24/13 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2011 11/21/11 For Sale $330,000 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Bryan-College Station Regional Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,003 $415,767 $55,049 $360,718
2024 $7,003 $416,494 -- --
2023 $7,003 $345,471 $40,785 $304,686
2022 $7,576 $345,471 $40,785 $304,686
2021 $7,498 $318,201 $35,659 $282,542
2020 $5,993 $249,985 $35,659 $214,326
2019 $6,358 $259,000 $29,640 $229,360
2018 $5,377 $247,040 $24,070 $222,970
2017 $3,993 $162,000 $24,070 $137,930
2016 $4,349 $176,430 $24,070 $152,360
2015 $4,085 $160,690 $24,070 $136,620
2014 $4,085 $177,890 $35,210 $142,680

MLS Number: 26002455

Bryan-College Station Regional Multiple Listing Service

APN: 22750

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.