NOT LISTED FOR SALE

206 Shannon Dr Prospect Heights, IL 60070

Estimated Value: $855,000 - $1,009,017

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,898 Sq Ft
$237/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 30, 2023

Last sale price $825,000 $212 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,695 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2023

Private listing

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elizabeth Songvilay

Exit Real Estate Partners License #475160283 Listed on: 10/19/2023

Exit Real Estate Partners

Last Buyer's Agent

Rafay Qamar

Real Broker LLC License #475158420

Real Broker LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,567

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 188 x 101
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,898 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 6 Potential Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,567

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train,Interstate Access

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s), Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, In-Law Arrangement, First Floor Laundry
  • LivingArea: 3898
  • Other Equipment: Humidifier, Central Vacuum, TV-Cable, Intercom, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Fan-Whole House, Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Recreation Room, Workshop, Media Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished,Crawl
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • ParkingTotal: 5
  • Number of Cars: 7
  • Driveway: Circular
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

• Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Sink
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Tennis Court(s), Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Robert Frost Elementary School
  • High School: Wheeling High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Oliver W Holmes Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Dimensions: 188 X 101
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 18567.15
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 19, 2023
Closed on
Nov 29, 2023
List Price
$795,000
Sold Price
$825,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,000
3.77%
Views
7
Current Estimated Value
$922,504

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$97,504
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.67%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2019
Closed on
Aug 23, 2019
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$527,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$71,500
-11.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.07%
Original Mortgage
$227,500
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2017
Sold by
Kamis Lorraine L
Bought by
Kamis Edward J and Kamis Lorraine L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1995
Sold by
Kamis Edward J and Kamis Lorraine L
Bought by
Kamis Lorraine L and The Lorraine L Kamis Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wilner Lauren $825,000 None Listed On Document
Aleman Frank $527,500 North American Title Co
Kamis Edward J -- None Available
Kamis Lorraine L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Aleman Frank $227,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/30/2023 11/30/23 Sold $825,000 +3.8% $212 / Sq Ft
10/22/2023 10/22/23 Pending -- -- --
10/19/2023 10/19/23 For Sale $795,000 +50.7% $204 / Sq Ft
08/27/2019 08/27/19 Sold $527,500 -4.1% $135 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/03/2019 08/03/19 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2019 07/12/19 Price Changed $550,000 -1.8% $141 / Sq Ft
06/20/2019 06/20/19 Price Changed $560,000 -4.3% $144 / Sq Ft
05/29/2019 05/29/19 Price Changed $585,000 -2.3% $150 / Sq Ft
05/01/2019 05/01/19 For Sale $599,000 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,425 $73,000 $16,000 $57,000
2024 $20,425 $55,930 $16,000 $39,930
2023 $18,567 $58,000 $16,000 $42,000
2022 $18,567 $52,750 $16,000 $36,750
2021 $18,312 $44,694 $10,000 $34,694
2020 $17,768 $44,694 $10,000 $34,694
2019 $17,266 $54,525 $10,000 $44,525
2018 $19,381 $55,276 $8,500 $46,776
2017 $19,221 $55,276 $8,500 $46,776
2016 $21,437 $62,927 $8,500 $54,427
2015 $20,102 $55,173 $7,500 $47,673
2014 $21,049 $58,174 $7,500 $50,674
2013 $21,110 $62,247 $7,500 $54,747

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11912087

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 03-23-317-007-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.