206 Simsbury Ln Forest, VA 24551
Estimated payment $1,971/month
About This Home
Seller is working on obtaining approval for a short sale. Set in a convenient Lynchburg location with easy access to 221 and Forest, this thoughtfully upgraded home delivers space, flexibility, and modern appeal. The main floor showcases a bright, flowing layout with an updated kitchen, rich hardwood floors, and a comfortable den just off the kitchen area. Two additional bedrooms and a full bathroom complete this level. The lower level expands your options with a fully finished walk-out basement featuring a separate kitchen, full bath, and freshly painted bedroom with its own entranceideal for guests, multigenerational living, or income potential. Major updates include a roof and heat pump installed in 2021, a fenced yard added in 2023, fresh interior paint, and a recently serviced septic system with new distribution box (2025). Nestled on a spacious 0.78-acre lot in Forest Dale, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath property is a standout opportunity.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,525
Year Built
- Built in 1981
Lot Details
- 34,107 Sq Ft Lot
- Fenced Yard
Parking
- Off-Street Parking
Home Design
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,436 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 24208002
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,901 | $345,300 | $49,500 | $295,800 |
| 2024 | $2,525 | $283,700 | $44,000 | $239,700 |
| 2023 | $2,525 | $283,700 | $44,000 | $239,700 |
| 2022 | $2,144 | $208,200 | $35,000 | $173,200 |
| 2021 | $2,029 | $174,300 | $35,000 | $139,300 |
| 2020 | $1,732 | $156,000 | $32,000 | $124,000 |
| 2019 | $1,732 | $156,000 | $32,000 | $124,000 |
| 2018 | $1,657 | $149,300 | $30,000 | $119,300 |
| 2017 | $1,657 | $149,300 | $30,000 | $119,300 |
| 2016 | $1,657 | $149,300 | $27,000 | $122,300 |
| 2015 | $1,657 | $149,300 | $27,000 | $122,300 |
| 2014 | $1,657 | $149,300 | $27,000 | $122,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/06/2026 04/06/26 | For Sale | $329,900 | +6.5% | $135 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/26/2022 04/26/22 | Sold | $309,900 | +3.3% | $127 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/24/2022 03/24/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/15/2022 03/15/22 | For Sale | $299,900 | -- | $123 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bargain Sale Deed | $309,900 | Old Republic National Title | |
| Bargain Sale Deed | $155,900 | Old Republic National Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $10,847 | No Value Available | |
| Open | $304,286 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $147,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Lynchburg Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 365387
APN: 242-08-002
- 1664 Graves Mill Rd
- 17513 Forest Rd
- 200 Enterprise Dr
- 506 Robin Dr
- 302 Paulette Cir
- 1012 Homestead Garden Ct Unit 6
- 1012 Homestead Garden Ct Unit 2
- 220 Maple Hills Dr
- 308 Robin Dr
- 18697 Forest Rd
- 207 Northwynd Cir
- 736 Wyndhurst Dr
- 229 Northwynd Cir
- 725 Wyndhurst Dr
- 1084 Tori Ct
- 211 Robin Dr
- 205 Robin Dr
- 115 Hunters Creek Rd
- 1136 Jefferson Dr W
- 213 Margate Dr
- 1061 Spring Creek Dr
- 1013 Allison Dawn Dr
- 1074 Blane Dr
- 1600 Graves Mill Rd
- 111 Northwynd Cir
- 1029 Daltons Dr
- 201 Rolling Ridge Dr
- 106 Bryant Rd
- 623 Wyndhurst Dr Unit 105
- 623 Wyndhurst Dr
- 602 Northwynd Cir
- 518 Northwynd Cir
- 72 Viking Dr