NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2063 Apple St Hellertown, PA 18055

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,706 Sq Ft
0.45 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 10, 2020

Last sale price $247,500 $145 Per Sq Ft

25 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Panoramic View
  • 0.45 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Saucon Valley Senior High School Rated 9+
  • Deck
  • Raised Ranch Architecture

About This Home

As of January 2020

Totally renovated Saucon Valley raised-ranch offers something for everyone. Anchored by a stunning open-concept kitchen/living room with white shaker cabinetry, black granite, stainless, recessed lighting - all sitting atop gleaming hardwood floors that radiate natural light. French door to rear deck with country views. Level 1 master + 2 bedrooms and elegant bath. Lower level with walk-out to driveway, finished into a den with wood-burning stove, + bonus room (4th b/r for extended family?), + rec room, + brand new 1/2 bath (being installed) + oversized utility/laundry room. Outback oasis for car lover/hobbyist/gardener/contractor: 2-bay detached garage, double-deep, rafter storage above, separate potting room + another detached oversized shed + another private rear deck. Huge parking pad. New electric, plumbing, HVAC, roof. Exquisite attention to detail throughout: oil-rubbed bronze fixtures, switchplates, air ducts. 5 minutes to I-78 and NYC bus. Possibilities: endless. A rare find.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bob Brown

Realty 365 License #RS228027L Listed on: 11/16/2019

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,777

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x213
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Property is zoned R40

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,706 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Fireplace in Basement

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 101 to 200 Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number Q7 16 42 0719

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,777

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type Category: Detached
  • Style: Raised Ranch
  • Technology: Smk Detector Battery
  • County Assessment: 53500.00
  • Stories: 2.0
  • View: Panoramic
  • V O W Automated Valuation Dis: Yes
  • V O W Consumer Comment: Yes
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Garage Door, Oven/Range, Laundry Hookup, Microwave, Oven Electric
  • Interior Amenities: Center Island, Family Room Lower Level, Laundry Lower Level, Utility/Mud Room
  • Floor: Hardwood, Tile
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace: Lower Level
  • Total Rooms: 8
  • Basement: Full, Lower Level, Outside Entrance, Partially Finished, Walk-Out
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room: Dining Area, Eat-In Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 145.08
  • Sq Ft Approx Abv Grade: 1706
  • Square Footage: 1706
  • Total Room Count: 11

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Aluminum
  • Exterior: Deck, Utility Shed, Workshop
  • Roof: Asphalt Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Detached
  • Number Of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Off Street

Utilities

  • Amperage: 200
  • Amperage Type: Circuit Breaker
  • Cooling: Central AC
  • Heat Type: Electric, Forced Air, Wood Stove
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water: Public

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.450
  • Lot Dimensions: 100x213
  • Lots: Corner, Public Road, Paved Road
  • Lot Size: 10001-20000 sq. ft
  • Lot Sq Ft: 19602
  • Zoning Code: R40

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: Q7 16 42 0719
  • County Taxes: 577.80
  • Municipal Taxes: 274.99
  • Total Taxes: 3777.05

Multi Family

  • School Taxes: 2924.26

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/10/2020 01/10/20 Sold $247,500 -4.8% $145 / Sq Ft
12/11/2019 12/11/19 Pending -- -- --
11/16/2019 11/16/19 For Sale $259,900 +95.9% $152 / Sq Ft
06/24/2019 06/24/19 Sold $132,650 +20.6% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/06/2019 06/06/19 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2019 05/20/19 For Sale $110,000 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lehigh Valley REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $687 $63,600 $19,400 $44,200
2024 $4,490 $63,600 $19,400 $44,200
2023 $4,490 $63,600 $19,400 $44,200
2022 $4,412 $63,600 $19,400 $44,200
2021 $4,476 $63,600 $19,400 $44,200
2020 $3,832 $53,500 $19,400 $34,100
2019 $3,832 $53,500 $19,400 $34,100
2018 $3,784 $53,500 $19,400 $34,100
2017 $3,688 $53,500 $19,400 $34,100
2016 -- $53,500 $19,400 $34,100
2015 -- $53,500 $19,400 $34,100
2014 -- $53,500 $19,400 $34,100

Source: Greater Lehigh Valley REALTORS®

MLS Number: 629069

Greater Lehigh Valley REALTORS®

APN: Q7 16 42 0719

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.