$149,900
$23K PRICE DROP

2065 Elm St Quincy, IL 62301

Estimated payment $948/month

Total Views 47,119
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,620 Sq Ft
$93 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Recreation Room
  • Porch
  • Living Room

About This Home

Welcome home to 2065 Elm Street! This adorable home is ready for a new owner! Walk in the front door to a large living room/dining room area - with fresh paint and a cozy electric fireplace. This home features 2 bedrooms on the main floor with new paint & brand new carpet. The upstairs has been completely redone featuring a spacious bedroom - plus living area that could be turned into another bedroom - Full unfinished basement with a gas fireplace - current owner has not used. Roof is approx. 6 to 7 years old. Step out the kitchen door to a large covered deck plus a carport. Seller's will credit the new buyer $4000 for a new central air unit. Inspections welcome but selling 'as is'. Sellers are providing the buyer with a 14 month Home Warranty!

Listing Agent

Carol Rischar

Bower & Associates, Inc., REALTORS License #475128400 Listed on: 01/07/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,792

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 42x117
  • Property is zoned SINGL

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Carport

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,620 Sq Ft Home
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Breakfast Bar
  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,792

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Bungalow
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Legal Description: Lot 3 John H. Wavering Sub Lots 22-23 Moulton E. 42' Lots 1 and 2 and E of S. 19 feet lot 3
  • Actual Status: Active
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • LivingArea: 1620
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Water Heater-Gas, Internet-Fiber
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • OtherStructures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Carport, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Community Sewer
  • Cooling: Other
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Rooney
  • High School: Quincy

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Dimensions: 42x117
  • Zoning: SINGL

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 27

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1792
  • Tax Year: 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,793 $40,800 $2,820 $37,980
2024 $1,793 $38,490 $2,660 $35,830
2023 $1,479 $35,710 $2,470 $33,240
2022 $1,498 $33,350 $2,310 $31,040
2021 $1,652 $33,090 $2,260 $30,830
2020 $1,824 $32,450 $2,220 $30,230
2019 $1,785 $32,100 $2,200 $29,900
2018 $1,763 $31,480 $2,160 $29,320
2017 $1,715 $31,170 $2,140 $29,030
2016 $1,676 $29,900 $2,050 $27,850
2015 $1,590,700 $29,900 $2,050 $27,850
2012 $1,586 $28,900 $1,980 $26,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2026 05/16/26 Price Changed $149,900 -6.0% $93 / Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Price Changed $159,400 -0.3% $98 / Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Price Changed $159,900 -0.6% $99 / Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Price Changed $160,900 -1.2% $99 / Sq Ft
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Price Changed $162,900 -1.2% $101 / Sq Ft
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Price Changed $164,900 -1.8% $102 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Price Changed $167,900 -1.2% $104 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Price Changed $169,900 -1.7% $105 / Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 For Sale $172,900 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $102,000 Title Center
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $82,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12543147

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 23-5-1870-000-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.