NOT LISTED FOR SALE

20667 Lamb Eddy Rd Altha, FL 32421

Estimated Value: $271,683 - $311,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,490 Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

Newer (less than 2 years old) stilt house on the beautiful Chipola River. 1490 SF on the main living floor (which is 10’ above the slab) with almost 400’ of additional space in a loft that overlooks the living area via a cathedral ceiling. The entire area under the house is concrete and has an outdoor kitchen and half bath as well as a tool room. The entire house is insulated with spray foam insulation (walls, ceiling and floor). Floorplan was very well thought out with a 2 bedroom 2 full bath on the main living area and room for 4 full size beds in the loft. House comes completely furnished and has barely been used (some of the upstairs beds were never used). The main floor has real wood floors and matching wood on the cathedral ceiling as well as custom cabinets that accent the floors and ceiling. Also has a gas fireplace. Off the front of the house there is a 12'x24' porch that overlooks the multiple decks and docks on the river. Also, the builder covered the entire bank with large granite rock then pumped 20 yards of concrete on top to hold it all together to ensure there would never be any bank erosion. The lower dock runs the full width of the property. Well and septic were installed just prior to home construction and the property also has an artesian well that is capped with a spigot. The entire lot was covered with limestone so there's no grass to maintain. Plenty of room for parking vehicles and boats under the house, with 10' of clearance between the slab and the floor above. This is one of the highest lots in the area and the 100' flood elevation is 6' below the floor of the house. The house is located on a paved road only a few miles from Altha and is less than Â1⁄2 mile from Lamb Eddy Landing, the nices landing on the Chipola River. This is a very low maintenance getaway home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dana Panichella

American Gold Realty License #BK3090579 Listed on: 05/10/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Justin Terry

Pro Team Realty Group, LLC License #BK3160577

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,671

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 48 x 172 x 52 x 162

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,671

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size: 48 x 172 x 52 x 162
  • Subdivision Name: Chipola Heights
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Loft
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom, Dining Room, Full Bath, Loft, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • View: River
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Gulf Access, River Front
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: HardiPlank Type
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Deck, Covered, Porch
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup

• Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning Description: Resid Single Family

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Furnished: All Units

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1671.0
  • Tax Year: 2015

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Other
  • High School: Other

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2024
Sold by
Gina Rents Llc
Bought by
Wallace Frank and Wallace Heather
Current Estimated Value
$294,671

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 2022
Sold by
Dunn Demott Beverly
Bought by
Gina Rents Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2020
Sold by
Brown Deborah E and Richter Michael S
Bought by
Demott Beverly Dunn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2019
Sold by
Brown Deborah E
Bought by
Brown Deborah E and Richter Mitchael S

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2016
Closed on
Jun 22, 2016
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$185,500
Premium/Discount to List
$500
0.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.79%
Original Mortgage
$148,400
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2014
Sold by
Pumphrey Sharon and Pumphrey Albert Floyd
Bought by
Pumphrey Sharon and Pumphrey Bryan Allan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2009
Sold by
Pumphrey Albert Floyd
Bought by
Pumphrey Albert Floyd and Pumphrey Sharon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2008
Sold by
Hightower Carla
Bought by
Pumphrey Albert Floyd

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2007
Sold by
Woods Fisheries Inc
Bought by
Hightower Carla

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$62,000
Interest Rate
7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wallace Frank $289,000 Calhoun Liberty Abstract
Gina Rents Llc $100 --
Demott Beverly Dunn $235,000 Calhoun Liberty Abstract Co
Brown Deborah E -- Calhoun Liberty Abstact Co
Brown Deborah E $185,500 None Available
Pumphrey Sharon -- Attorney
Pumphrey Albert Floyd -- Attorney
Pumphrey Albert Floyd $82,000 Florida Land Title & Tr Co
Hightower Carla -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wallace Frank $172,000
Previous Owner Brown Deborah E $148,400
Previous Owner Hightower Carla $62,000
Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,829 $186,786 $18,025 $168,761
2023 $2,313 $152,163 $18,025 $134,138
2022 $2,274 $142,504 $0 $0
2021 $2,036 $129,545 $18,025 $111,520
2020 $1,677 $105,976 $18,025 $87,951
2019 $1,690 $105,976 $18,025 $87,951
2018 $1,898 $116,306 $18,025 $98,281
2017 $1,924 $117,245 $0 $0
2016 $1,637 $98,445 $0 $0
2015 -- $98,672 $0 $0
2014 -- $98,672 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Map

Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 646053

Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®

APN: 08-1N-09-0090-0001-0500

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.