20673 Sam Rd Albemarle, NC 28001
Estimated payment $1,914/month
Highlights
- Wooded Lot
- Wood Flooring
- Front Porch
- Ranch Style House
- No HOA
- 2 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
Back on market at no fault of seller! Step back in time where nostalgia meets possibility in this charming brick ranch, nestled on a quiet back road in Albemarle, NC. Located on 1.35 peaceful acres along scenic Sam Rd, this home offers the perfect blend of country serenity and timeless character. Inside, you'll find gleaming hardwood floors flowing through the living and dining rooms, filling the space with warmth and classic style. The sunlit living area is ideal for both relaxing evenings and entertaining guests. The kitchen offers ample cabinet space and a functional layout—ready for your personal updates or renovation vision. The property also features a spacious 2,200 sq ft powered workshop/outbuilding, perfect for storing equipment, tackling DIY projects, or even creating your dream hobby space.
Don't miss your opportunity to own this country gem—full of charm, space, and potential.
Listing Agent
DM Properties & Associates Brokerage Email: bryce@dmaherproperties.com License #324419 Listed on: 08/22/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1961
Lot Details
- 1.35 Acre Lot
- Cleared Lot
- Wooded Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 651601184174
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,535 | $243,631 | $36,000 | $207,631 |
| 2024 | $1,284 | $175,895 | $20,950 | $154,945 |
| 2023 | $1,346 | $175,895 | $20,950 | $154,945 |
| 2022 | $1,346 | $175,895 | $20,950 | $154,945 |
| 2021 | $1,344 | $175,895 | $20,950 | $154,945 |
| 2020 | $1,191 | $143,736 | $18,775 | $124,961 |
| 2019 | $1,198 | $143,736 | $18,775 | $124,961 |
| 2018 | $1,049 | $143,736 | $18,775 | $124,961 |
| 2017 | $1,049 | $143,736 | $18,775 | $124,961 |
| 2016 | $1,010 | $138,390 | $17,100 | $121,290 |
| 2015 | $1,091 | $138,390 | $17,100 | $121,290 |
| 2014 | $1,196 | $138,390 | $17,100 | $121,290 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Price Changed | $335,000 | -2.9% | $174 / Sq Ft |
| 02/16/2026 02/16/26 | Price Changed | $345,000 | -3.9% | $179 / Sq Ft |
| 01/06/2026 01/06/26 | Price Changed | $359,000 | -2.7% | $187 / Sq Ft |
| 08/22/2025 08/22/25 | For Sale | $369,000 | -- | $192 / Sq Ft |
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4294759
APN: 6516-01-18-4174
- 24807 Nc 24 27 Hwy
- 20402 Norton Rd
- 24376 Endy Rd
- 20415 Efird Rd
- 24454 Dillon Rd
- 03 Ramsey Rd
- 18613 Newsome Rd
- 0 Efird Rd
- 17154 Frog Pond Rd
- 25948 Copper Creek Dr
- 00 Offie Rd
- 17643 Efird Rd
- 20420 Ridgecrest Rd
- 00 Ridgecrest Rd
- 00 Carriker Rd
- 2411 Stoney Run Dr
- 16351 Substation Rd
- 00000 Newt Rd
- 24530 Ridgecrest Rd
- 16659 Five Point Rd
- 20445 Saint Martin Rd
- 24671 Ridgecrest Rd
- 28364 Hatley Farm Rd
- 107 Stonewater Dr
- 20834 N Carolina 73
- 20855 N Carolina 73
- 123 E 2nd St
- 707 Williams Ave
- 807 New Castle Ct
- 34838 Ellen Rd
- 128 Harwood St
- 1022 Wood St
- 12848 Farm Pond Ln
- 103 N 1st St Unit 107
- 324 Belmont Cir
- 197 N 2nd St
- 197 N 2nd St Unit 302
- 197 N 2nd St Unit 301
- 197 N 2nd St Unit 5
- 306 Prosperous Path
Ask me questions while you tour the home.