207 Brookgreen Dr Chapel Hill, NC 27516
Southern Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $493,000 - $578,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,268
Sq Ft
$415/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 207 Brookgreen Dr, Chapel Hill, NC 27516 and is currently estimated at $526,653, approximately $415 per square foot. 207 Brookgreen Dr is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Scroggs Elementary School, Culbreth Middle School, and Carrboro High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2019
Sold by
Thompson Wendolyn
Bought by
Watson Tracy Carole
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2017
Sold by
Brant Patricia A
Bought by
Brant Patricia A and Thompson Wendy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2004
Sold by
Stevenson Molly M
Bought by
Brant Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$147,000
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2003
Sold by
Herring Amy H
Bought by
Stevenson Molly M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,800
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2002
Sold by
Rene Langford Inc
Bought by
Herring Amy H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$187,500
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watson Tracy Carole | $312,000 | None Available | |
| Brant Patricia A | -- | None Available | |
| Brant Patricia A | $227,000 | -- | |
| Stevenson Molly M | $211,000 | -- | |
| Herring Amy H | $197,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Brant Patricia A | $147,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stevenson Molly M | $168,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Herring Amy H | $187,500 | |
| Closed | Stevenson Molly M | $21,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,433 | $484,000 | $0 | $484,000 |
| 2024 | $5,147 | $299,400 | $0 | $299,400 |
| 2023 | $5,009 | $299,400 | $0 | $299,400 |
| 2022 | $4,978 | $310,900 | $0 | $310,900 |
| 2021 | $4,915 | $310,900 | $0 | $310,900 |
| 2020 | $4,985 | $296,400 | $0 | $296,400 |
| 2018 | $4,871 | $296,400 | $0 | $296,400 |
| 2017 | $5,253 | $296,400 | $0 | $296,400 |
| 2016 | $5,253 | $316,765 | $34,008 | $282,757 |
| 2015 | $5,253 | $316,765 | $34,008 | $282,757 |
| 2014 | $5,195 | $316,765 | $34,008 | $282,757 |
Source: Public Records
Map