Seller's Agent in 2025
Troy Gordon
Compass
(646) 251-5017
1 in this area
35 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $2,113,000 - $2,600,000
Experience the perfect blend of sunlit interiors and classic cityscape views in this elegant 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom condo located at the coveted Place 57 in the heart of Manhattan. Situated across from Whole Foods and just steps from 5th Avenue and Central Park, this spacious Sutton Place residence features new hardwood floors, an updated kitchen, and sleek modern finishes. Upon entering, a central foyer with a coat closet and full bathroom leads into a sprawling open-plan living and dining area, perfect for entertaining and relaxing. The remodeled kitchen shines with an eat-in waterfall island, stunning stone countertops, custom cabinetry, a built-in pantry, a north-facing window, a pull-down faucet, and high-end stainless steel appliances. The tranquil primary suite accommodates a king-size bed and offers three large reach-in closets. It includes a windowed en-suite bathroom boasting an oversized marble vanity, marble-tiled floors, a step-in shower, and a separate soaking tub. The second bedroom, located off the living room, features a spacious walk-in closet and a full en-suite bathroom. The third bedroom, which can also serve as a private home office or den, has a reach-in closet and sits across from a third full bathroom with a step-in shower. Additional features of this home include central heating and cooling, an in-unit washer-dryer, and floor-to-ceiling windows throughout. Place 57 is a full-service boutique condominium offering 24-hour door attendants, a live-in super, concierge services, private storage, a bicycle room, a well-equipped fitness center, a resident's lounge, a children's playroom, and a serene rooftop terrace and garden. Enjoy the convenience of nearby subway lines, including the 4, 5, 6, F, Q, E, M, N, R, and W. Pets are welcome in this luxurious urban retreat.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mera New York Inc | $1,950,000 | -- | |
| Mera New York Inc | $1,950,000 | -- | |
| Lytle Kenneth | $2,240,150 | -- | |
| Lytle Kenneth | $2,240,150 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lytle Kenneth | $330,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lytle Kenneth | $1,430,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/15/2025 09/15/25 | Sold | $2,330,000 | -6.8% | $1,502 / Sq Ft |
| 07/15/2025 07/15/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 06/12/2025 06/12/25 | Price Changed | $2,499,000 | -3.5% | $1,611 / Sq Ft |
| 04/24/2025 04/24/25 | For Sale | $2,590,000 | -- | $1,670 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $26,594 | $224,820 | $25,990 | $198,830 |
| 2025 | $26,302 | $212,755 | $25,990 | $186,765 |
| 2024 | $26,302 | $210,382 | $25,990 | $184,392 |
| 2023 | $25,700 | $209,508 | $25,990 | $183,518 |
| 2022 | $25,452 | $209,055 | $25,990 | $183,065 |
| 2021 | $24,046 | $196,020 | $25,990 | $170,030 |
| 2020 | $25,373 | $218,554 | $25,990 | $192,564 |
| 2019 | $24,286 | $212,355 | $25,990 | $186,365 |
| 2018 | $22,930 | $204,165 | $25,991 | $178,174 |
| 2017 | $17,789 | $195,078 | $25,990 | $169,088 |
| 2016 | $17,063 | $186,980 | $25,991 | $160,989 |
| 2015 | $6,845 | $169,840 | $25,990 | $143,850 |
| 2014 | $6,845 | $145,369 | $25,990 | $119,379 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Troy Gordon
Compass
(646) 251-5017
1 in this area
35 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2025
James Hawver
Compass
(585) 746-8091
1 in this area
4 Total Sales
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS20018999
APN: 1331-1338
Ask me questions while you tour the home.