NOT LISTED FOR SALE

207 Marilyn Dr O Fallon, IL 62269

Estimated Value: $209,000 - $271,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,765 Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 4, 2021

Last sale price $162,500 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,555 / mo

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Evans Elementary School Rated A-
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of July 2023

Check out this adorable bungalow-style home on a quiet street right in the middle of town! Close proximity to O'Fallons Downtown District and a short drive to the I-64 or Scott AFB. This home features three bedrooms (plus a bonus room), two full and one-half bathrooms, and plenty of room to spread out in! The main floor boasts mostly hard surface flooring for easy cleaning and a natural feel to the space. Currently accepting applications. $35 app fee applies to all applicants over 18 and are subject to credit, background, income, and eviction checks. Must have preapproved app before in-person tour. The minimum credit score is 630; income must equal 3x rent. Pets are negotiable based on the breed with $500 additional deposit.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Caleb Marsh

Red Door Realty Group Inc License #475185337 Listed on: 06/09/2023

Last Renter's Agent

Caleb Marsh

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Bungalow

Interior Spaces

  • 1,765 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Schools

  • Ofallon Dist 90 Elementary And Middle School
  • Ofallon High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-30.0-429-016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 1.5 Story
  • Style Description: Bungalow / Cottage
  • Special Description: Owner Occupied
  • Age: 76
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Directions: W HWY 50 to S Cherry to Marilyn
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Bedroom Types: Master Bdr. Suite
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo, Separate Dining
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Fireplace Type: Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Some Carpeting, Some Window Treatmnt, Some Wood Floors
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Master Bed.: Shower Only
  • Total Living Area: 1765.00
  • Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Bedrooms: 3.00
  • Square Footage: 1765
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Number Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Architecture: Traditional

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking: Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Off Street

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public
  • Water: Public
  • Water Heater: Gas
  • Cooling: Central-Electric
  • Heating: Forced Air

Schools

  • Elementary School: OFALLON DIST 90
  • Junior High School: OFALLON DIST 90
  • School District: O Fallon DIST 90
  • Senior High School: OFallon

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: as platted
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11326
  • Acres: 0.2600

Tax Info

  • Taxes Paid: 2709
  • Taxes Paid Year: 2021
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 04-30.0-429-016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 2, 2020
Closed on
Dec 31, 2020
Sold by
Prindable Alexander J
Bought by
Jayawardena Kausharl Ryan and Jayawardena Ashley
Seller's Agent
Karen Sheesley
RE/MAX Preferred
Buyer's Agent
Toni Lucas
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$162,500
Premium/Discount to List
$2,500
1.56%
Current Estimated Value
$232,895

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$70,395
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.96%
Original Mortgage
$168,350
Outstanding Balance
$147,943
Interest Rate
1.87%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$84,952

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2019
Closed on
Aug 30, 2019
List Price
$144,900
Sold Price
$144,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.86%
Original Mortgage
$137,655
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 28, 2015
Closed on
Sep 22, 2015
Sold by
Westfall Lisa Maria and Westfall Lise Maria
List Price
$132,500
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-1.89%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.79%
Original Mortgage
$123,500
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2011
Sold by
Karius Carol and Hamlin Betty
Bought by
Westfall Lise Maria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jayawardena Kausharl Ryan $162,500 Accommodation
Prindable Alexander J $145,000 First American
Fellows Kyle R $130,000 Fatic
Westfall Lise Maria $100,000 Professional Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jayawardena Kausharl Ryan $168,350
Previous Owner Prindable Alexander J $137,655
Previous Owner Fellows Kyle R $123,500
Previous Owner Westfall Lise Maria $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/21/2023 07/21/23 Rented $1,600 0.0% --
06/19/2023 06/19/23 Under Contract -- -- --
06/09/2023 06/09/23 For Rent $1,600 0.0% --
01/04/2021 01/04/21 Sold $162,500 +1.6% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/02/2020 12/02/20 For Sale $160,000 +10.4% $91 / Sq Ft
08/30/2019 08/30/19 Sold $144,900 0.0% $82 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/11/2019 07/11/19 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2019 07/09/19 For Sale $144,900 +11.5% $82 / Sq Ft
09/22/2015 09/22/15 Sold $130,000 -1.9% $70 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/17/2015 08/17/15 Pending -- -- --
07/28/2015 07/28/15 For Sale $132,500 0.0% $72 / Sq Ft
02/26/2014 02/26/14 Rented $1,175 0.0% --
02/26/2014 02/26/14 For Rent $1,175 -- --
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,733 $51,205 $8,953 $42,252
2023 $3,443 $45,447 $7,946 $37,501
2022 $3,256 $41,782 $7,305 $34,477
2021 $2,709 $40,124 $7,328 $32,796
2020 $2,681 $37,982 $6,937 $31,045
2019 $2,607 $37,982 $6,937 $31,045
2018 $2,526 $36,880 $6,736 $30,144
2017 $2,472 $35,081 $7,224 $27,857
2016 $2,460 $34,262 $7,055 $27,207
2014 $2,749 $33,865 $6,973 $26,892
2013 $847 $33,346 $6,867 $26,479

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS23032906

MARIS MLS

APN: 04-30.0-429-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.