NOT LISTED FOR SALE

207 Seashell Dr Surfside Beach, TX 77541

Estimated Value: $344,000 - $448,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
840 Sq Ft
$475/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 27, 2017

Current estimated payment $2,843 / mo

60 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2017

Enjoy stunning views from this great Surfside home. The beach is less than a block away. Ample space underneath the home you can conveniently fit your vehicles and has plenty of space for entertaining. The home features include central heat and air conditioning, hardwood floors, and a reverse osmosis system for clean water. The furnishings and golf cart are included in sale. This is your dream vacation home, permanent residence or rental property. Book your appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sean Cerelli

Sean Cerelli, Broker License #0647120 Listed on: 10/31/2016

Sean Cerelli, Broker

Last Buyer's Agent

Sherrie Bass

Bluewater Realty License #0477268

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,127

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 7,039 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 840 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Energy-Efficient Windows with Low Emissivity

Community Details

  • Surfside Townsite Sec 4 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,127

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

7,039 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: Surfside Townsite Sec 4
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: HVAC, Insulation, Windows
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48039:7879-0011-000
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Outside
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo, Living/Dining Room
  • Living Area: 840.0
  • Dining Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows, Window Coverings

• Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Deck, Fence, Patio
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Rooftop

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup

• Elementary School: FREEPORT ELEMENTARY
  • Junior High Dist: 7 - Brazosport
  • High School: BRAZOSPORT HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: FREEPORT INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4127.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2016
Closed on
Jan 27, 2017
List Price
$225,000
Current Estimated Value
$398,754

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.03%
Original Mortgage
$169,770
Outstanding Balance
$138,004
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$260,751

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 28, 2011
Closed on
Mar 23, 2012
List Price
$179,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.28%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2002
Sold by
Mccarty William E and Hoyt Cynthia
Bought by
Rao Paul and Rao Joan B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
6.96%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stevens Lyndsey $169,770
Previous Owner Rao Paul $88,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/27/2017 01/27/17 Sold -- -- --
12/30/2016 12/30/16 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2016 10/31/16 For Sale $225,000 +25.1% $268 / Sq Ft
03/28/2012 03/28/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/24/2012 02/24/12 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2011 11/17/11 For Sale $179,900 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,588 $447,300 $179,500 $267,800
2023 $8,588 $421,580 $190,050 $231,530
2022 $7,737 $351,000 $137,260 $213,740
2021 $5,142 $221,170 $98,190 $122,980
2020 $5,202 $218,670 $98,190 $120,480
2019 $5,061 $205,290 $85,520 $119,770
2018 $4,683 $188,580 $72,850 $115,730
2017 $4,061 $163,170 $72,850 $90,320
2016 $4,061 $163,170 $72,850 $90,320
2015 $3,871 $144,940 $63,350 $81,590
2014 $3,871 $150,290 $63,350 $86,940

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 58360441

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 7879-0011-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.