2071 Clearwater Way Elgin, IL 60123
Far West Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $492,000 - $598,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,344
Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2071 Clearwater Way, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $537,520, approximately $160 per square foot. 2071 Clearwater Way is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Creekside Elementary School, Kimball Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2003
Sold by
Browne Kevin R and Browne Kristin L
Bought by
Tai Li En and Tai Amy Yingtzu
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$267,200
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2001
Sold by
Fisher Gary L and Fisher Joan M
Bought by
Browne Kevin R and Browne Kristin L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$244,000
Interest Rate
7.2%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 1998
Sold by
Fisher Gary L and Fisher Joan M
Bought by
Fisher Gary L and Fisher Joan M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 1997
Sold by
Valley Creek Of Elgin Inc
Bought by
Fisher Gary L and Fisher Joan M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
7.36%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tai Li En | $334,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Browne Kevin R | $305,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Fisher Gary L | -- | -- | |
| Fisher Gary L | $55,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Tai Li En | $267,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Browne Kevin R | $244,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fisher Gary L | $170,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,903 | $156,736 | $32,257 | $124,479 |
| 2023 | $11,389 | $141,599 | $29,142 | $112,457 |
| 2022 | $10,675 | $129,113 | $26,572 | $102,541 |
| 2021 | $10,234 | $120,712 | $24,843 | $95,869 |
| 2020 | $9,963 | $115,238 | $23,716 | $91,522 |
| 2019 | $9,692 | $109,771 | $22,591 | $87,180 |
| 2018 | $9,631 | $103,411 | $21,282 | $82,129 |
| 2017 | $9,438 | $97,760 | $20,119 | $77,641 |
| 2016 | $9,033 | $90,695 | $18,665 | $72,030 |
| 2015 | -- | $83,130 | $17,108 | $66,022 |
| 2014 | -- | $82,104 | $16,897 | $65,207 |
| 2013 | -- | $84,270 | $17,343 | $66,927 |
Source: Public Records
Map