2073 Calico Loop Ferndale, WA 98248
Estimated Value: $574,000 - $683,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,431
Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2073 Calico Loop, Ferndale, WA 98248 and is currently estimated at $619,903, approximately $254 per square foot. 2073 Calico Loop is a home located in Whatcom County with nearby schools including Cascadia Elementary School, Horizon Middle School, and Ferndale High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2022
Sold by
Helen Veitch
Bought by
Veitch Helen and Veitch Thomas
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$331,211
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$288,692
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2018
Sold by
Palakika Land Holdings Llc
Bought by
Lockerbie Arthur and Lockerbie Kathryn K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$262,500
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2012
Sold by
Jenlax Partners Inc M P P P
Bought by
Palakika Land Holdings Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$192,500
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2010
Sold by
Malloy Village L L C
Bought by
Jenlax Partners Inc Mppp
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Veitch Helen | -- | Whatcom Land Title | |
| Veitch Helen | -- | Whatcom Land Title | |
| Lockerbie Arthur | $350,000 | Whatcom Land Title Co Inc | |
| Palakika Land Holdings Llc | $275,280 | Whatcom Land Title | |
| Jenlax Partners Inc Mppp | $397,148 | Accommodation |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Veitch Helen | $350,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lockerbie Arthur | $262,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Palakika Land Holdings Llc | $192,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,705 | $629,699 | $165,870 | $463,829 |
| 2024 | $4,026 | $627,392 | $165,870 | $461,522 |
| 2023 | $4,026 | $578,672 | $171,000 | $407,672 |
| 2022 | $3,627 | $490,252 | $112,356 | $377,896 |
| 2021 | $3,654 | $405,166 | $92,856 | $312,310 |
| 2020 | $3,537 | $375,164 | $85,980 | $289,184 |
| 2019 | $2,721 | $326,756 | $74,886 | $251,870 |
| 2018 | $3,173 | $298,743 | $68,466 | $230,277 |
| 2017 | $2,937 | $261,803 | $60,000 | $201,803 |
| 2016 | $2,753 | $262,106 | $55,120 | $206,986 |
| 2015 | $2,761 | $246,437 | $52,185 | $194,252 |
| 2014 | -- | $241,447 | $51,000 | $190,447 |
| 2013 | -- | $238,375 | $50,000 | $188,375 |
Source: Public Records
Map