NOT LISTED FOR SALE

20738 Cypress Post Dr Cypress, TX 77433

Estimated Value: $195,000 - $240,969

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,822 Sq Ft
$123/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 27, 2025

Current estimated payment $1,655 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

Wonderful two-story home with NEW 2025 ROOF & 2023 Water Heater available for purchase now! Desirable luxury vinyl plank flooring anchors the downstairs, which consists of a large living room w/ high ceilings and fan, open to the dining nook and kitchen. Kitchen has plenty of cabinets and counter space, including a convenient breakfast bar, and features a gas range, built-in microwave, dishwasher and fridge included. Indoor laundry and half bath complete the ground floor. Upstairs you'll find comfy newer carpet in all the bedrooms, the Primary bedroom with an ensuite bath & walk-in closet, two more bedrooms and a hall bath with tub/shower combo. Backyard is fully fenced w/ grass. Home is located in desirable Cy-Fair ISD and close to tons of restaurants, shopping and very near to the Grand Parkway. The sprawling community of Canyon Village at Cypress Spring is a wonderful neighborhood w/ many amenities, including pool, splash pad, clubhouse, trails, park and playground. Come see today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Tzib

Walzel Properties - Corporate Office License #0653488 Listed on: 09/15/2025

Walzel Properties - Corporate Office

Last Buyer's Agent

Paola Anderson

CB&A, Realtors License #0662723

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,093

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 4,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $38 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Cement Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,822 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Association fees include common areas
  • Canyon Village At Cypress Springs Association, Phone Number (832) 593-7300
  • Canyon Vlg/Cypress Spgs Sec 04 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,093

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

4,600 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$38 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1056
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Subdivision Name: Canyon Vlg/Cypress Spgs Sec 04
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Thermostat
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:126-713-002-0004
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Plank, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Laminate Counters, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo, Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 1822.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Kitchen, Living Room, Utility Room, Half Bath
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Exclusions Disclosure, Municipal Utility District Disclosure, Seller Disclosure
  • Exclusions: See List
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Subdivision
  • Pool Features: Association
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Cement Siding, Other
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup

• Community Features: Community Pool
  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Picnic Area, Playground, Park, Pool, Trail(s)
  • Association Fee: 450.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Canyon Village at Cypress Springs
  • Phone: 832-593-7300
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas

Schools

  • Elementary School: DURYEA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 13 - Cypress-Fairbanks
  • High School: CYPRESS SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: HOPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5093.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2025
Closed on
Oct 27, 2025
List Price
$245,000
Views
14
Current Estimated Value
$223,742

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.98%
Original Mortgage
$138,000
Outstanding Balance
$137,742
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$86,000

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2024
Closed on
Feb 10, 2025
List Price
$259,500
Views
60

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.82%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2014
Closed on
Apr 28, 2015

Closed on
Jul 18, 2006
Sold by
Kb Home Lone Star Lp
Bought by
Huynh Fred

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,899
Interest Rate
6.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Torres Elvia $138,000
Previous Owner Huynh Fred $104,899
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Sold -- -- --
09/24/2025 09/24/25 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2025 09/15/25 For Sale $245,000 -2.0% $134 / Sq Ft
02/10/2025 02/10/25 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/03/2025 02/03/25 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2025 01/15/25 Price Changed $249,900 0.0% $137 / Sq Ft
12/25/2024 12/25/24 Off Market $1,350 -- --
11/19/2024 11/19/24 For Sale $259,500 0.0% $142 / Sq Ft
11/11/2024 11/11/24 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2024 11/05/24 Price Changed $259,500 -2.0% $142 / Sq Ft
09/25/2024 09/25/24 Price Changed $264,900 -1.9% $145 / Sq Ft
08/07/2024 08/07/24 Price Changed $269,900 -3.3% $148 / Sq Ft
07/01/2024 07/01/24 For Sale $279,000 0.0% $153 / Sq Ft
12/30/2021 12/30/21 Off Market $1,325 -- --
12/11/2019 12/11/19 Rented $1,350 -15.4% --
11/11/2019 11/11/19 Under Contract -- -- --
09/23/2019 09/23/19 For Rent $1,595 +20.4% --
10/31/2018 10/31/18 Rented $1,325 -16.9% --
10/01/2018 10/01/18 Under Contract -- -- --
07/10/2018 07/10/18 For Rent $1,595 +25.1% --
04/16/2015 04/16/15 Rented $1,275 -10.5% --
03/17/2015 03/17/15 Under Contract -- -- --
09/19/2014 09/19/14 For Rent $1,425 -- --
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,093 $228,910 $48,438 $180,472
2024 $5,093 $215,608 $48,438 $167,170
2023 $5,093 $239,575 $46,948 $192,627
2022 $5,907 $229,119 $33,534 $195,585
2021 $4,319 $160,574 $33,534 $127,040
2020 $4,263 $152,544 $29,063 $123,481
2019 $4,261 $147,900 $20,866 $127,034
2018 $2,045 $142,200 $20,866 $121,334
2017 $4,190 $142,344 $20,866 $121,478
2016 $3,801 $129,000 $17,388 $111,612
2015 $3,004 $125,840 $17,388 $108,452
2014 $3,004 $98,678 $17,388 $81,290

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 44847015

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1267130020004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.