NOT LISTED FOR SALE

208 Anderson Rd Plattsburgh, NY 12901

Estimated Value: $269,000 - $314,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,616 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 6, 2022

Last sale price $260,000 $161 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,722 / mo

About This Home

As of September 2022

This is an immaculate, meticulously cared for Ranch on an acre plus lot ! Huge open concept living, dining and kitchen space, with high ceilings, eyebrow window and fireplace ! Fantastic for entertaining ! Private bedroom spaces at opposite ends of home ! There is a big bedroom in the walkout basement, perfect for a teen getaway ! Storage galore in the huge walkout basement and huge garages, and additional out building ! The grounds are well manicured with pleasantly placed trees and flowers. The 14 x 14 screened room is perfect for entertaining or ready for your future hot tub ! Double paved driveway has an easy turning area ! The open porch is a pleasant place to enjoy your morning coffee!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Cromie

RE/MAX North Country License #10301206196 Listed on: 06/17/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,950

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 1.2 Acre Lot
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,616 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Well
  • Septic Tank
  • Internet Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 179.-3-4.321

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,950

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

1.2 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.2
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: From Plattsburgh travel north on Route 22 toward Beekmantown and take a left onto the Durand Road then a right onto the Jersey Swamp Road. Travel approximately one mile and take a left onto the Anderson Road. Property is the second home on the left with the circular driveway.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1616.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 3301.64
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Room Types:Sunroom: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Other Equipment: Generator Hookup
  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Propane
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Primary Downstairs
  • Living Area: 1616.0
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Vinyl Clad Windows, Wood Frames
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Cooktop: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Basement:Partially Finished: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes

• Lot Features:Cleared: Yes
  • Window Features:Vinyl Clad Windows: Yes
  • Window Features:Wood Frames: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Door Features:Storm Door(s): Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Window Features:Insulated Windows: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Paved
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Paved2: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Hot Water, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service, 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • Heating:Oil: Yes
  • Heating:Hot Water2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: None
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Amenities:None: Yes
  • Association Fee Includes:None26: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Beekmantown

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 52272.0
  • Parcel #: 179.-3-4.321
  • Zoning: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4949.64

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2019
Closed on
Oct 24, 2019
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$194,900
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.63%
Current Estimated Value
$295,298

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$100,398
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.55%
Original Mortgage
$189,053
Outstanding Balance
$168,103
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$127,195

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2019
Sold by
Duprey Kenneth W and Duprey Marjorie L
Bought by
Duprey Kenneth W and Duprey Marjorie L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cardina Burnell $194,900 --
Duprey Kenneth W -- --
Duprey Kenneth W -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cardina Burnell $189,053
Previous Owner Duprey Kenneth W $130,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/12/2023 08/12/23 Off Market $194,900 -- --
08/12/2023 08/12/23 Off Market $260,000 -- --
09/06/2022 09/06/22 Sold $260,000 +2.4% $161 / Sq Ft
06/17/2022 06/17/22 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2022 06/17/22 For Sale $254,000 +30.3% $157 / Sq Ft
10/31/2019 10/31/19 Sold $194,900 +2.6% $142 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/16/2019 07/16/19 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2019 07/16/19 For Sale $189,900 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,764 $299,900 $40,400 $259,500
2024 $5,187 $262,500 $40,400 $222,100
2023 $5,335 $262,500 $40,400 $222,100
2022 $5,201 $218,800 $23,900 $194,900
2021 $4,950 $197,500 $23,900 $173,600
2020 $4,580 $197,500 $23,900 $173,600
2019 -- $163,800 $26,000 $137,800

Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

MLS Number: 176529

APN: 092400-179-000-0003-004-321-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.