NOT LISTED FOR SALE

208 E Oak St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $81,000 - $116,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,976 Sq Ft
$49/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 27, 2017

Last sale price $35,000 $18 Per Sq Ft

Est. 179% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $670 / mo

91 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2017

Great income property for this 2 unit duplex in North Olean. 2 bedrooms 1 bath in each apartment. Both apartments fully occupied. Nice front porch, large kitchen and bath with 1st floor laundy for the downstairs apartment. Upstairs had a nice deck, living room and kitchen. Make your offer today

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Patrone

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #30PA0967867 Listed on: 06/16/2017

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x66

Interior Spaces

  • 1,976 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes water
  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-041-0002-008-000-0000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Water
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: N Union extension to E. Oak. Take right onto E. Oak. Duplex is on the right
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Composite Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Unpaved

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-041-0002-008-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X66
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2563.0
  • Tax Lot: 8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2022
Sold by
Young Jeffrey R and Young Deborah S
Bought by
Parks Justin M
Current Estimated Value
$97,516

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$73,600
Outstanding Balance
$70,482
Interest Rate
5.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$27,034

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2019
Sold by
Cath Saint Josephs Roman
Bought by
Tabusum Baby

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 16, 2017
Closed on
Oct 27, 2017
List Price
$49,900
Sold Price
$35,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-29.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.75%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Parks Justin M $92,000 None Available
Tabusum Baby $1,000 None Available
Young Jeffrey R -- Eric M. Firkel
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Parks Justin M $73,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/27/2017 10/27/17 Sold $35,000 -12.3% $18 / Sq Ft
09/15/2017 09/15/17 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2017 09/11/17 Price Changed $39,900 -11.1% $20 / Sq Ft
07/24/2017 07/24/17 Price Changed $44,900 -10.0% $23 / Sq Ft
06/16/2017 06/16/17 For Sale $49,900 -- $25 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,800 $46,900 $4,100 $42,800
2024 $2,965 $46,900 $4,100 $42,800
2023 $1,766 $46,900 $4,100 $42,800
2022 $1,791 $46,900 $4,100 $42,800
2021 $1,843 $46,900 $4,100 $42,800
2020 $3,993 $46,900 $4,100 $42,800
2019 $704 $46,900 $4,100 $42,800
2018 $4,635 $46,900 $4,100 $42,800
2017 $1,901 $46,900 $4,100 $42,800
2016 $1,880 $46,900 $4,100 $42,800
2015 -- $46,900 $4,100 $42,800
2014 -- $46,900 $4,100 $42,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: B1056161

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 041200-094-041-0002-008-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.