Estimated Value: $158,670 - $234,000
--
Bed
1
Bath
1,456
Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 208 E Valley Rd NE, Rome, GA 30161 and is currently estimated at $194,918, approximately $133 per square foot. 208 E Valley Rd NE is a home located in Floyd County with nearby schools including Rome High School, Unity Christian School, and St. Mary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2015
Sold by
Sikes Fred O
Bought by
Sikes Mary Ruth
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 1970
Sold by
Wheeler Harry L and Wheeler Doris A
Bought by
Sikes Fred O
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 1901
Sold by
Cox Kenneth P
Bought by
Wheeler Harry L and Wheeler Doris A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1901
Bought by
Cox Kenneth P
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sikes Mary Ruth | -- | -- | |
| Sikes Fred O | $17,000 | -- | |
| Wheeler Harry L | -- | -- | |
| Cox Kenneth P | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $976 | $71,709 | $10,067 | $61,642 |
| 2024 | $976 | $65,830 | $9,152 | $56,678 |
| 2023 | $905 | $62,550 | $8,320 | $54,230 |
| 2022 | $718 | $49,655 | $6,656 | $42,999 |
| 2021 | $648 | $44,870 | $6,656 | $38,214 |
| 2020 | $586 | $40,797 | $4,992 | $35,805 |
| 2019 | $561 | $34,947 | $4,992 | $29,955 |
| 2018 | $562 | $32,786 | $4,992 | $27,794 |
| 2017 | $545 | $30,259 | $4,992 | $25,267 |
| 2016 | $531 | $29,400 | $4,960 | $24,440 |
| 2015 | $501 | $32,403 | $4,960 | $27,443 |
| 2014 | $501 | $32,403 | $4,960 | $27,443 |
Source: Public Records
Map