NOT LISTED FOR SALE

208 Green St Marblehead, MA 01945

Estimated Value: $789,779 - $823,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,409 Sq Ft
$567/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 25, 2020

Last sale price $550,000 $390 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,803 / mo

171 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2020

Drop your bags and move right into this recently updated 3+ Bedroom, 2 Full Bath Cape. Located on a very spacious 10,000+ square foot lot just a short walk to public beaches, bike trail, and parks. Brand new high efficiency heat pump provides 3 zones of heat and air conditioning both upstairs and downstairs, new windows and doors, interior paint, new appliances, updated electrical, plumbing and much more! The kitchen is bright and sunny with freshly painted white cabinetry and new stainless steel appliances, a spacious living room with beautiful hardwood floors, a Master Bedroom with double closets, a full bath and a family room or den that opens to a 3-season sun porch completes the main level. Upstairs are two additional bedrooms and a full bath. The basement has plenty of headroom with the potential to finish off as additional living space. The attractive driveway easily fits two cars. Flexible floor plan with plenty of options including ONE LEVEL LIVING, if desired.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cressy Team

Coldwell Banker Realty - Marblehead Listed on: 08/05/2019

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Cape
  • Other Agent: 1.00
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 400.99
  • Comp Based On: Net Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1950

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet, Hardwood
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • No Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: First Floor, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: Second Floor, Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: Second Floor, Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom 1: On Level: First Floor, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Main Level
  • Bathroom 2: On Level: Second Floor, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall
  • No Rooms: 7
  • Family Room: On Level: First Floor, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floor Plan
  • Kitchen: On Level: First Floor, Main Level
  • Laundry: On Level: Basement
  • Living Room: On Level: First Floor, Fireplace, Flooring - Hardwood, Main Level
  • Basement: Y
  • Basement Features: Full, Interior Access, Concrete Floor, Unfinished Basement
  • Other Room 1: Name: Sun Room, On Level: First Floor, Balcony / Deck, Main Level, Slider
  • Main Lo: C95243
  • Main So: NB3534
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1409.00

Exterior Features

  • Beach Ownership: Public
  • Beachfront Flag: Yes
  • Construction: Frame
  • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio - Enclosed, Gutters
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Feature: Off-Street, Improved Driveway
  • Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Water: City/Town Water
  • Electric Features: Circuit Breakers, 200 Amps
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Zones: 3
  • Heating: Forced Air, Electric Baseboard, Heat Pump, Electric
  • Heat Zones: 3
  • Hot Water: Tank

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Private School, Public School

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 510700.00
  • Acre: 0.23
  • Lot Size: 10105.00
  • Page: 319
  • Zoning: SR
  • Lot Description: Paved Drive

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 5485.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2026640

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2023
Sold by
Hagar Jennifer and Hogan Matthew K
Bought by
Erickson Kathleen
Current Estimated Value
$798,695

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2019
Closed on
Feb 24, 2020
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,000
-8.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.17%
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2019
Closed on
Apr 22, 2019
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$445,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,000
-10.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
28.30%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Erickson Kathleen L -- None Available
Hagar Jennifer L $550,000 None Available
Hagar Jennifer L $550,000 None Available
Hagar Jennifer L $550,000 None Available
S J Brauer Co Llc $445,000 --
S J Brauer Co Llc $445,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hagar Jennifer L $500,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/25/2020 02/25/20 Sold $550,000 0.0% $390 / Sq Ft
01/29/2020 01/29/20 Off Market $550,000 -- --
01/23/2020 01/23/20 Pending -- -- --
12/09/2019 12/09/19 Price Changed $565,000 -1.7% $401 / Sq Ft
10/29/2019 10/29/19 Price Changed $575,000 -4.0% $408 / Sq Ft
08/05/2019 08/05/19 For Sale $599,000 +34.6% $425 / Sq Ft
04/22/2019 04/22/19 Sold $445,000 -10.8% $340 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/25/2019 03/25/19 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2019 01/15/19 For Sale $499,000 -- $381 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,766 $747,600 $538,200 $209,400
2024 $6,440 $718,800 $571,600 $147,200
2023 $6,539 $653,900 $498,500 $155,400
2022 $6,238 $593,000 $438,700 $154,300
2021 $5,909 $567,100 $425,400 $141,700
2020 $5,594 $538,400 $412,100 $126,300
2019 $5,485 $510,700 $385,500 $125,200
2018 $5,481 $497,400 $372,200 $125,200
2017 $5,037 $457,500 $332,300 $125,200
2016 $4,799 $432,300 $305,700 $126,600
2015 $4,564 $411,900 $292,500 $119,400
2014 $4,099 $369,600 $252,600 $117,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72545266

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: MARB-000158-000022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.