208 N Carroll St Mount Carroll, IL 61053
Estimated payment $666/month
Highlights
- 10 Acre Lot
- Laundry Room
- Dining Room
- Living Room
- Central Air
- Family Room
About This Home
Welcome to a charming little gem nestled in the heart of Mt Carroll, where small-town living meets big-time potential. This delightful two-bedroom, one-bathroom home is ready to steal your heart without breaking the bank, making it an exceptional opportunity for first-time buyers, savvy investors, or anyone looking to simplify life without sacrificing comfort. Step inside to discover a welcoming open-concept living and dining area that flows together seamlessly, creating a warm and inviting space perfect for gathering. The layout offers a cozy yet functional feel that makes everyday living effortlessly enjoyable. Two well-appointed bedrooms offer comfortable retreats, while the full bathroom adds practical convenience. This is a wonderful outdoor oasis. This space is practically begging for vibrant flower beds, a thriving vegetable garden, or both. Do not let this one slip through your fingers - schedule your showing today.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,902
Year Built
- Built in 1888
Lot Details
- 10 Acre Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 66x66
Home Design
- Aluminum Siding
Interior Spaces
- 960 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Family Room
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Potential Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Parking
- 1 Parking Space
- Parking Available
Utilities
- Central Air
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,902 | $29,731 | $1,557 | $28,174 |
| 2023 | $1,902 | $27,152 | $1,422 | $25,730 |
| 2022 | $2,166 | $25,737 | $1,348 | $24,389 |
| 2021 | $546 | $10,862 | $1,284 | $9,578 |
| 2020 | $542 | $10,862 | $1,284 | $9,578 |
| 2019 | $547 | $10,862 | $1,284 | $9,578 |
| 2018 | $549 | $10,862 | $1,284 | $9,578 |
| 2017 | $744 | $12,699 | $1,247 | $11,452 |
| 2016 | $750 | $12,699 | $1,247 | $11,452 |
| 2015 | $742 | $12,699 | $1,247 | $11,452 |
| 2014 | $643 | $12,699 | $1,247 | $11,452 |
| 2013 | $643 | $12,185 | $891 | $11,294 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | For Sale | $95,000 | +28.4% | $99 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/20/2022 05/20/22 | Sold | $74,000 | -4.5% | $77 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/04/2022 03/04/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/10/2022 01/10/22 | For Sale | $77,500 | -- | $81 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $74,000 | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $43,000 | -- |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12648735
APN: 05-08-01-401-051
- 206 N Main St
- 306 N Mill St
- 113 N Mill St
- 101 W Market St
- 102 E Market St
- 208 N College St
- 16025 Illinois 78
- 606 E Silk St
- 14 Manor Cir
- 10293 Getz Rd
- 6953 Illinois 78
- 7876 Hickory Grove Rd
- 11027 Hillcrest Ln
- 17896 Skunk Hollow Rd
- 19-16 Timber Ridge Rd
- 19-20 Timber Ridge Dr
- 9001 Sundance Ct
- 12-251R Spring Creek Dr
- 13-102 Quail Hollow Dr Unit 13-103 Quail Hollow
- 16-27 Elmhurst Ct
- 10635 Loop Rd
- 110 S Main St Unit 3
- 110 W Front Ave
- 849 N Silberman Rd
- 46 Blackhawk Rd Unit 48
- 512 Breezy Point Dr
- 524 Breezy Point Dr
- 847 Gateway Ave
- 118 E Railroad St Unit 6
- 516 2nd Ave S Unit 2
- 907 Ikes Peak Rd
- 751 2nd Ave S
- 416 7th Ave S Unit C
- 535 7th Ave S
- 1004 S 4th St
- 1008 S 4th St
- 1002 S 4th St
- 1006 S 4th St
- 1436 W American St
- 1432 W American St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.