NOT LISTED FOR SALE

208 N Elm St Prospect, OH 43342

Estimated Value: $199,769 - $224,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,528 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 21, 2017

Last sale price $101,000 $66 Per Sq Ft

Est. 113% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,327 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Loft
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Carpet
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Garage

About This Home

As of July 2017

Welcome Home! A nicely updated 2 story home in a country setting. This home offers new dates new updates with some old charm, including hardwood floors on entry level. Updated kitchen. Beautiful features. It's a must see! Nicely landscaped yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Annette Haggarty

Coldwell Banker Realty Listed on: 06/23/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Beth Hazard

RE/MAX Premier Choice

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,284

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,528 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Insulated Windows
  • Loft
  • Laundry on main level

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-0020006.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,284

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-880-0808
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 66.75
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: No
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Laminate-Artificial: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Windows Insulated All: Yes
  • Exterior:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0
  • Other Rooms:Loft: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features 1 Car Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: ELGIN LSD 5101 MAR CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 27-0020006.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1284.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2017
Closed on
Jul 21, 2017
List Price
$102,000
Sold Price
$101,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-0.98%
Current Estimated Value
$215,442

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$114,442
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.95%
Original Mortgage
$97,970
Outstanding Balance
$80,648
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$134,794

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 1999
Bought by
Good James D and Surv Tamara K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 1994
Bought by
Good James D and Surv Tamara K

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nichting Patricia $101,000 Attorney
Good James D $79,000 --
Good James D -- --
Good James D $9,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nichting Patricia $97,970
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $101,000 -- --
07/21/2017 07/21/17 Sold $101,000 -1.0% $66 / Sq Ft
06/23/2017 06/23/17 For Sale $102,000 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,137 $55,410 $6,850 $48,560
2024 $2,137 $43,300 $7,180 $36,120
2023 $2,137 $43,300 $7,180 $36,120
2022 $2,124 $43,300 $7,180 $36,120
2021 $1,776 $32,410 $6,240 $26,170
2020 $1,727 $32,410 $6,240 $26,170
2019 $1,676 $32,410 $6,240 $26,170
2018 $1,272 $26,540 $5,110 $21,430
2017 $1,294 $26,540 $5,110 $21,430
2016 $1,284 $26,540 $5,110 $21,430
2015 $1,303 $25,880 $4,870 $21,010
2014 $1,307 $25,880 $4,870 $21,010
2012 $1,248 $25,040 $3,240 $21,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 217022311

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 27-0020006.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.