$279,000

208 S 2nd St Alpine, TX 79830

Estimated payment $1,742/month

Total Views 12,617
1 Bed
2 Baths
953 Sq Ft
$293 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

A private oasis in town! Fully fenced yard with mature desert willows, roses and more. One bedroom, two-bathroom house features gorgeous tiled showers, claw foot tub and original hardwood floors. New farmhouse sink gives a sense of timeless charm. A large work/living room and sunlit office (could be used as a bedroom). Complete remodel in 2024 with all new plumbing and electricity. Three covered patios, a fully remodeled vintage trailer with kitchenette, bath and a deck with mountain views!

Listing Agent

Evans Kott

Brick & Loft Realty Brokerage Phone: 8069990722 License #0815970 Listed on: 11/21/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,042

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 5,658 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 953 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12127

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,042

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

5,658 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1299
  • Lot Size: 5657.6
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5658.444
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: South
  • Directions: Southside on the corner of Ave F and 2nd St.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Efficiency: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Dryer Electric, Gas Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Ice Maker
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
  • Living Area: 953
  • Window Features: Shades/Blinds
  • Dining Room Features: Kitchen
  • Master Bathroom Features: Separate Tub(s), Separate Shower(s), Sequestered Master

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Corner Lot
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Frame
  • Foundation Details: Slab, Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Other Structures: Guest House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Rear/Side Entry

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Electric, Evaporative Cooling, Window Unit(s)

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 12127

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3042.15

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,437 $165,455 $4,570 $160,885
2024 $26 $138,583 $4,570 $134,013
2023 $1,990 $131,690 $4,570 $127,120
2022 $1,139 $121,298 $4,570 $116,728
2021 $2,059 $106,982 $4,570 $102,412
2020 $1,894 $79,820 $4,570 $75,250
2019 $1,805 $79,917 $4,570 $75,347
2018 $1,775 $78,024 $4,570 $73,454
2017 $1,800 $78,024 $4,570 $73,454
2016 $1,570 $68,760 $4,570 $64,190
2015 -- $63,456 $4,570 $58,886
2014 -- $63,157 $4,570 $58,587
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/21/2025 11/21/25 For Sale $279,000 +55.9% $293 / Sq Ft
10/17/2023 10/17/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/11/2023 09/11/23 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2023 07/31/23 Price Changed $179,000 -5.3% $188 / Sq Ft
06/27/2023 06/27/23 For Sale $189,000 0.0% $198 / Sq Ft
06/27/2023 06/27/23 Off Market -- -- --
04/25/2023 04/25/23 For Sale $189,000 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: Odessa Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Odessa Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 164626

APN: 12091

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.