208 Simpson Rd Locust, NC 28097
Estimated Value: $385,765 - $440,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,652
Sq Ft
$248/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 208 Simpson Rd, Locust, NC 28097 and is currently estimated at $409,191, approximately $247 per square foot. 208 Simpson Rd is a home with nearby schools including Locust Elementary School, West Stanly Middle School, and West Stanly High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2023
Sold by
Bowers Brandon Dean and Bowers Jessica Kirkpatric
Bought by
Winchester Joyce G
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2018
Sold by
Lawhon Cory P
Bought by
Bowers Brandon D and Bowers Jessica K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$137,000
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winchester Joyce G | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bowers Brandon Dean | $5,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Bowers Brandon D | $220,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bowers Brandon D | $137,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,831 | $307,703 | $56,870 | $250,833 |
| 2024 | $2,457 | $225,454 | $33,710 | $191,744 |
| 2023 | $2,564 | $224,244 | $32,500 | $191,744 |
| 2022 | $2,542 | $224,244 | $32,500 | $191,744 |
| 2021 | $2,519 | $224,244 | $32,500 | $191,744 |
| 2020 | $2,178 | $184,073 | $28,500 | $155,573 |
| 2019 | $2,200 | $184,073 | $28,500 | $155,573 |
| 2018 | $2,101 | $9,500 | $9,500 | $0 |
| 2017 | $107 | $9,500 | $9,500 | $0 |
| 2016 | $102 | $9,000 | $9,000 | $0 |
| 2015 | $101 | $9,000 | $9,000 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $9,000 | $9,000 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map