Seller's Agent in 2026
Abby Walters
Preslee Real Estate
(540) 227-4416
15 in this area
455 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $206,000 - $224,000
Welcome home to this charming Cape Cod located just outside the town limits of Middletown, VA, in Frederick County. Situated on two separate lots, this inviting property offers a rare combination of space, updates, and flexibility at an incredible value. The home features three bedrooms and two bathrooms, including a versatile upper-level bedroom that can serve as a private retreat, office, or guest space. Numerous updates have been completed, including replacement windows, a newer heat pump, water heater, and well pump, providing comfort and peace of mind for the next owner. Enjoy a peaceful setting while still being just minutes from downtown Middletown, schools, shopping, and commuter routes. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, downsizer, or investor, this property presents an excellent opportunity in a highly desirable area.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
(540) 227-4416 presleerealestate@gmail.com Preslee Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 5402274416 License #0225090305 Listed on: 12/28/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clements Aileen | $214,900 | Cardinal Title Group | |
| Brain John J | $110,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Clements Aileen | $193,410 | |
| Previous Owner | Brain John J | $88,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/30/2026 01/30/26 | Sold | $214,900 | +7.5% | $204 / Sq Ft |
| 12/28/2025 12/28/25 | For Sale | $199,900 | -- | $190 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $985 | $205,180 | $88,000 | $117,180 |
| 2024 | $422 | $165,300 | $69,500 | $95,800 |
| 2023 | $843 | $165,300 | $69,500 | $95,800 |
| 2022 | $863 | $141,400 | $63,500 | $77,900 |
| 2021 | $863 | $141,400 | $63,500 | $77,900 |
| 2020 | $808 | $132,500 | $63,500 | $69,000 |
| 2019 | $808 | $132,500 | $63,500 | $69,000 |
| 2018 | $747 | $122,400 | $63,500 | $58,900 |
| 2017 | $734 | $122,400 | $63,500 | $58,900 |
| 2016 | $643 | $107,200 | $51,000 | $56,200 |
| 2015 | $600 | $107,200 | $51,000 | $56,200 |
| 2014 | $312 | $105,900 | $51,000 | $54,900 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Abby Walters
Preslee Real Estate
(540) 227-4416
15 in this area
455 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Christine Liggett
Samson Properties
(540) 336-7624
1 in this area
67 Total Sales
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: VAFV2036748
APN: 91A031-J
Ask me questions while you tour the home.