20885 Birchwood Loop Rd Chugiak, AK 99567
Birchwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $386,266 - $427,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,140
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 20885 Birchwood Loop Rd, Chugiak, AK 99567 and is currently estimated at $405,089, approximately $189 per square foot. 20885 Birchwood Loop Rd is a home located in Anchorage Municipality with nearby schools including Birchwood ABC Elementary School, Mirror Lake Middle School, and Chugiak High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2010
Sold by
Residential Mortgage Llc
Bought by
Woolsey Kevin R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$231,877
Outstanding Balance
$151,172
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$253,917
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2010
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Residential Mortgage Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2010
Sold by
Bank Of America National Association
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2009
Sold by
Walden John C
Bought by
Bank Of America National Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2006
Sold by
Gray Douglass R
Bought by
Walden John C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2001
Sold by
Poythress Victor
Bought by
Gray Douglass R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,400
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woolsey Kevin R | -- | Ftaa | |
| Residential Mortgage Llc | -- | Fidelity Title Agency Of Ak | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Na | -- | Ftaa | |
| Bank Of America National Association | $213,803 | Fatic | |
| Walden John C | -- | None Available | |
| Gray Douglass R | -- | -- | |
| Gray Douglass R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Woolsey Kevin R | $231,877 | |
| Previous Owner | Walden John C | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gray Douglass R | $134,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,591 | $336,800 | $80,500 | $256,300 |
| 2024 | $3,591 | $319,100 | $80,500 | $238,600 |
| 2023 | $4,498 | $300,300 | $80,500 | $219,800 |
| 2022 | $3,656 | $292,100 | $80,500 | $211,600 |
| 2021 | $4,206 | $261,900 | $80,500 | $181,400 |
| 2020 | $3,265 | $268,700 | $80,500 | $188,200 |
| 2019 | $3,184 | $266,000 | $80,500 | $185,500 |
| 2018 | $3,206 | $268,400 | $80,500 | $187,900 |
| 2017 | $3,857 | $287,100 | $80,500 | $206,600 |
| 2016 | $3,065 | $268,300 | $74,100 | $194,200 |
| 2015 | $3,065 | $267,000 | $70,100 | $196,900 |
| 2014 | $3,065 | $258,600 | $70,100 | $188,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map