NOT LISTED FOR SALE
6 Beds
4 Baths
2,368 Sq Ft
2,550 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 20, 2012

Last sale price $980,000 $414 Per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Views
  • Newport Elementary School Rated A
  • Granite Countertops
  • 3-minute walk to West Newport Park

About This Home

As of January 2012

Rarely will you find a deal like this in the highly sought after area of Newport Beach! If your looking for a deal, you found it! Perfect for an owner occupant or investor. Completely renovated duplex for under 1 million located right across from PCH...just steps from the water. The upper unit boasts and ocean view from the balcony and vaulted ceilings. Some newly added features are new granite counter tops in kitchen, new granite counter tops in bathrooms with newly tiled showers and new fixtures, new hardwood floor, new tile flooring, newly painted, new siding, new windows and doors, new stainless steel appliances and recessed lighting. Units also have garage parking for 3 cars. One unit is occupied on a month to month lease, the other vacant. Tenants currently pay all of their own utilities. Please do not disturb the occupants.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gina Michelle

The Agency License #01503003 Listed on: 01/03/2012

The Agency

Last Buyer's Agent

Craig Rusin

Rusin Realty License #01255716

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1971 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 2,550

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,368 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Mirrored Closets Doors
  • 4 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage

Additional Features

  • 2,550 Sq Ft Lot
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • 2 Separate Electric Meters
  • Insurance Expense $1,200
  • New Taxes Expense $11,233

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for cable TV, electricity, gas, trash collection, water
  • Legal Lot and Block 7 / 4
  • Tax Tract Number 709
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04508310

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1971 | Remodeled

Lot Details

2,550 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Subdivision Name Other: West Newport Beach (WSNB)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Parcel Number: 04508310
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Recessed Lighting, Tile Counters
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Door Features: Mirror Closet Door(s), Sliding Doors
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 413.85
  • Window Features: Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Flat
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Side
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2550.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0600

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Gas, Trash Collection, Water

Multi Family

  • Insurance Expense: 1200.00
  • Lot Size Area: 2550.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number With Carpet: 1
  • Number With Dishwasher: 2
  • Number With Disposal: 2
  • Number With Patio: 2
  • Number With Range: 2

Tax Info

  • New Taxes Expense: 11233.00
  • Tax Area: 07001
  • Tax Block: 4
  • Tax Lot: 7
  • Tax Tract Number: 709
  • Tax Year: 2010

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/20/2012 01/20/12 Sold $980,000 -- $414 / Sq Ft
01/03/2012 01/03/12 Pending -- -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,507 $1,450,172 $1,250,408 $199,764
2024 $15,507 $1,421,738 $1,225,890 $195,848
2023 $15,140 $1,393,861 $1,201,853 $192,008
2022 $14,885 $1,366,531 $1,178,287 $188,244
2021 $14,602 $1,339,737 $1,155,184 $184,553
2020 $14,462 $1,326,000 $1,143,339 $182,661
2019 $14,168 $1,300,000 $1,120,920 $179,080
2018 $12,796 $1,079,333 $930,651 $148,682
2017 $12,804 $1,060,615 $914,512 $146,103
2016 $12,523 $1,039,819 $896,580 $143,239
2015 $12,451 $1,024,200 $883,112 $141,088
2014 $12,164 $1,004,138 $865,813 $138,325
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: F11138584

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 045-083-10

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.