NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $169,000 - $195,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,141 Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 6, 2022

Last sale price $75,000 $66 Per Sq Ft

Est. 137% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,002 / mo

143 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Built-In Features
  • Bungalow
  • Fenced Yard
  • Cooling Available
  • Garden

About This Home

As of June 2022

Current renter would like to stay, but is on a month to month lease. Large living room has fireplace with gas logs, bookcases. Kitchen has lots of cabinets, range, dishwasher, and refrigerator. Extra large laundry with cabinets & sink. Deck has gas hookup. Great for cooking out. Back yard fenced in.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Porter

A+ Appraisal Service License #195684 Listed on: 10/31/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Emily Wood

360 REALTY License #307193

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1949

Lot Details

  • 5,271 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 126559

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1949

Lot Details

5,271 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Directions: S. Main St. in Burlington, Left on Fifth St., Home on Left.
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Oven
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Other
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Rectangular Lot

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5271.0
  • Parcel #: 126559
  • Zoning Description: Res

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2021
Closed on
Jun 6, 2022
Emily Wood
360 REALTY
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$75,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,900
-42.26%
Current Estimated Value
$177,700

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$102,700
Avg. Annual Appreciation
24.54%
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Outstanding Balance
$69,856
Interest Rate
3.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$107,844

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2007
Sold by
Shores Katherine S T
Bought by
Taylor John W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,650
Interest Rate
6.14%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mathis Trissie $75,000 Carter Ashley L
Taylor John W $87,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mathis Trissie $75,000
Previous Owner Taylor John W $82,650
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/06/2022 06/06/22 Sold $75,000 -42.3% $66 / Sq Ft
03/23/2022 03/23/22 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2021 10/31/21 For Sale $129,900 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Alamance Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $654 $132,339 $17,000 $115,339
2024 $621 $132,339 $17,000 $115,339
2023 $1,206 $132,339 $17,000 $115,339
2022 $1,057 $85,156 $15,000 $70,156
2021 $1,065 $85,156 $15,000 $70,156
2020 $1,074 $85,156 $15,000 $70,156
2019 $1,077 $85,156 $15,000 $70,156
2018 $506 $85,156 $15,000 $70,156
2017 $1,003 $85,156 $15,000 $70,156
2016 $1,001 $86,310 $11,500 $74,810
2015 $498 $86,310 $11,500 $74,810
2014 -- $86,310 $11,500 $74,810
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Alamance Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 121394

APN: 126559

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.