209 E Chilhowie St Marion, VA 24354
Estimated Value: $127,000 - $180,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,096
Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 209 E Chilhowie St, Marion, VA 24354 and is currently estimated at $160,670, approximately $146 per square foot. 209 E Chilhowie St is a home located in Smyth County with nearby schools including Marion Elementary School, Marion Middle School, and Marion Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2015
Sold by
Fuller Center For Housing Grea
Bought by
Powers Lockie B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Outstanding Balance
$45,920
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$114,750
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2006
Sold by
Town Of Marion Virginia
Bought by
Smyth County Habitat For Humanity Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Powers Lockie B | $60,000 | -- | |
| Fuller Center For Housing Grea | -- | -- | |
| Smyth County Habitat For Humanity Inc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fuller Center For Housing Grea | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $749 | $127,000 | $6,000 | $121,000 |
| 2024 | $749 | $127,000 | $6,000 | $121,000 |
| 2023 | $591 | $79,900 | $5,000 | $74,900 |
| 2022 | $591 | $79,900 | $5,000 | $74,900 |
| 2021 | $591 | $79,900 | $5,000 | $74,900 |
| 2020 | $591 | $79,900 | $5,000 | $74,900 |
| 2019 | $537 | $72,600 | $5,000 | $67,600 |
| 2018 | $537 | $72,600 | $5,000 | $67,600 |
| 2017 | $537 | $72,600 | $5,000 | $67,600 |
| 2016 | $537 | $72,600 | $5,000 | $67,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map