$2,250,000

Estimated payment $13,127/month

5 Beds
6 Baths
2,279 Sq Ft
$987 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 2-minute walk to Central Square Station
  • 2-minute walk to Carl F. Barron Plaza
  • Level Lot

About This Home

A beautifully renovated brownstone two-family, offering 2 duplex units ideally located in the heart of Central Square, Cambridge. A rare opportunity to purchase two thoughtfully designed residences within the same building, these homes combine modern finishes with classic brownstone charm. Unit 1 features over 1,095 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms across two levels and yard access.Including hardwood floors, recessed lighting, fireplace living room, eat-in kitchen with large island, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, private backyard, and in-unit laundry. Unit 2 spans approximately 1,184 square feet with 2 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, featuring cathedral ceilings, open-concept living, beautifully appointed kitchen, private deck, spacious primary suite, and in-unit laundry. Both homes include smart home video doorbell technology and are ideally located near Central Square, MIT, Harvard, the Charles River, Red Line T, restaurants, cafés, and shops.

Listing Agent

Lisa Godwin

Gibson Sotheby's International Realty Listed on: 05/13/2026

Gibson Sotheby's International Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,379

Year Built

  • Built in 1892

Lot Details

  • 1,208 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Rubber Roof

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Parking

  • On-Street Parking
  • Open Parking

Schools

  • Lottery Elementary And Middle School
  • Crl High School

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • Net Operating Income $118,800

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:00093 L:00105,403821

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,379

Year Built

Built in 1892

Lot Details

1,208 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Year Built: 1892
  • Levels: 4
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • APOD AVAILABLE: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 4

Interior Features

  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Basement: Finished
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1779
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 500
  • Living Area: 2279
  • Spa YN: No
  • Stories Total: 4
  • MAIN LO: BB5918

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:00093 L:00105,403821
  • Zoning: BB-CSQ
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1208
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 13379

Multi Family

  • Net Operating Income: 118800
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Total Actual Rent: 9900
  • LEVELS 1: 2
  • Basement Included Sq Ft: Yes
  • LEASE 2: Y
  • LEASE 1: Y

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,379 $2,107,000 $756,700 $1,350,300
2024 $12,698 $2,145,000 $821,200 $1,323,800
2023 $11,605 $1,980,400 $812,900 $1,167,500
2022 $10,475 $1,876,600 $834,300 $1,042,300
2021 $5,807 $1,790,600 $788,600 $1,002,000
2020 $5,703 $1,157,000 $749,800 $407,200
2019 $6,164 $1,037,700 $653,900 $383,800
2018 $4,950 $931,200 $575,000 $356,200
2017 $5,903 $909,500 $563,700 $345,800
2016 $5,455 $780,400 $445,300 $335,100
2015 $5,376 $687,500 $389,000 $298,500
2014 $5,561 $663,600 $369,200 $294,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $2,250,000 0.0% $987 / Sq Ft
10/08/2024 10/08/24 Off Market $4,200 -- --
03/09/2024 03/09/24 For Rent $4,200 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $820,000 --
Deed $140,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,000,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $36,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $112,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73518041

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: CAMB-000093-000000-000105

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.