NOT LISTED FOR SALE

209 Main St Kennard, IN 47351

Estimated Value: $79,983 - $168,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,132 Sq Ft
$104/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 25, 2024

Last sale price $16,000 $14 Per Sq Ft

Est. 634% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $667 / mo

177 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2024

Possible investment property with 3 Bedroom, 1 Bath, with Living Room Kitchen, and Front Foyer. This home gives rural living setting within a small community. Home is sold As-Is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chad Cook

CENTURY 21 Scheetz Brokerage Email: ccook@c21scheetz.com License #RB22001781 Listed on: 09/02/2023

CENTURY 21 Scheetz

Last Buyer's Agent

Tim Basey

10-42 Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • No Heating
  • Well

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 019-01223-00
  • Assessor Parcel Number 331120441418000012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: TraditonalAmerican
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Building Area Total: 1132
  • Garage Y N: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • MBR_AttributionContact: ccook@c21scheetz.com
  • Attribution Contact: ccook@c21scheetz.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: None
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Hardwood Floors, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1132
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 716
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 416
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding

• Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13504
  • Parcel Number: 331120441418000012
  • Acres: 1/4-1/2 Acre

Green Features

  • Green Certification Y N: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 488
  • Tax Lot: 019-01223-00
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 244
  • Tax Exemption: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 2, 2023
Closed on
Jun 25, 2024
Sold by
Davis Sarah E
Bought by
Basey Diana L
Seller's Agent
Chad Cook
CENTURY 21 Scheetz
Buyer's Agent
Tim Basey
10-42 Realty Group
List Price
$50,000
Sold Price
$16,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-68%
Views
243
Current Estimated Value
$117,496

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$101,496
Avg. Annual Appreciation
185.59%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2007
Sold by
Whisman Charity K
Bought by
Starks Michael

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Basey Diana L $16,000 Landquest Title Services Llc
Starks Michael -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/25/2024 06/25/24 Sold $16,000 -64.0% $14 / Sq Ft
02/27/2024 02/27/24 Pending -- -- --
11/28/2023 11/28/23 Price Changed $44,500 -3.3% $39 / Sq Ft
10/27/2023 10/27/23 Price Changed $46,000 -8.0% $41 / Sq Ft
09/02/2023 09/02/23 For Sale $50,000 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $492 $25,000 $9,700 $15,300
2024 $492 $24,600 $9,700 $14,900
2023 $508 $25,400 $9,700 $15,700
2022 $488 $24,400 $8,800 $15,600
2021 $496 $24,800 $8,800 $16,000
2020 $531 $24,200 $8,800 $15,400
2019 $526 $24,000 $8,800 $15,200
2018 $521 $23,800 $8,800 $15,000
2017 $518 $23,700 $8,800 $14,900
2016 $501 $23,500 $8,800 $14,700
2014 $454 $22,700 $8,800 $13,900
2013 $454 $22,100 $8,800 $13,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 21941469

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 33-11-20-441-418.000-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.