$429,900
OPEN SAT 1PM - 3PM

Estimated payment $2,768/month

Total Views 5,226
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,662 Sq Ft
$259 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Spring Ridge Elementary School Rated A-
  • Attic
  • Upgraded Countertops

About This Home

Welcome to this charming downtown duplex, perfectly situated in a vibrant, walkable community just steps from shops, dining, and local events. Blending classic character with modern updates, this move-in ready home features brand new windows, warm hardwood floors, and a bright enclosed front porch—perfect for year-round enjoyment. The main level offers a seamless flow from the living and dining areas to a cozy rear den with access to a spacious, fully fenced backyard. Outside, enjoy two large sheds with electricity—ideal for a studio, workshop, or extra storage—plus convenient off-street parking. The updated kitchen includes stainless steel appliances and stylish finishes, while the finished lower level provides additional living space and a generous laundry/utility area. Upstairs, you’ll find three bedrooms, a full bath, and a versatile bonus room. The primary bedroom features a custom closet organizer for added functionality. With beautiful landscaping and great curb appeal, this home offers the perfect mix of location, charm, and convenience—don’t miss it!

Listing Agent

Danielle Hamilton

(301) 698-5005 hamiltond523@gmail.com RE/MAX Results Brokerage Phone: 3016985005 License #644236 Listed on: 05/20/2026

RE/MAX Results

Open House Schedule

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,717

Year Built

  • Built in 1934

Lot Details

  • 4,769 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1102100630

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,717

Year Built

Built in 1934

Lot Details

4,769 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Twin/Semi-Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: fire pit
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 5/21/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1934
  • Special Features: 4097
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet, Tile/Brick
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Dining Area, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Active Radon Mitigation, Concrete Perimeter, Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partially Finished
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1878
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1662
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 330.18
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1302
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 360
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 216
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 576
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Covered Parking, Garage - Rear Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ductless/Mini-Split, Ceiling Fan(s)

• Fencing: Wood, Fully, Rear
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 4769.00
  • Zoning: M1
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5717.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1102100630
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,583 $313,200 $73,800 $239,400
2024 $5,583 $299,800 $0 $0
2023 $4,159 $286,400 $0 $0
2022 $3,939 $273,000 $65,500 $207,500
2021 $3,548 $243,900 $0 $0
2020 $3,548 $214,800 $0 $0
2019 $3,371 $185,700 $61,300 $124,400
2018 $3,245 $176,967 $0 $0
2017 $3,058 $185,700 $0 $0
2016 $3,033 $159,500 $0 $0
2015 $3,033 $159,500 $0 $0
2014 $3,033 $159,500 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $429,900 +8.0% $259 / Sq Ft
02/02/2024 02/02/24 Sold $398,000 0.0% $239 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/05/2023 12/05/23 Price Changed $398,000 -6.4% $239 / Sq Ft
11/15/2023 11/15/23 For Sale $425,000 +60.4% $256 / Sq Ft
05/31/2017 05/31/17 Sold $265,000 0.0% $212 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/02/2017 04/02/17 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2017 03/30/17 For Sale $265,000 0.0% $212 / Sq Ft
03/29/2017 03/29/17 Off Market $265,000 -- --
08/22/2015 08/22/15 Rented $1,600 0.0% --
08/19/2015 08/19/15 Under Contract -- -- --
07/17/2015 07/17/15 For Rent $1,600 +4.9% --
07/10/2014 07/10/14 Rented $1,525 -10.3% --
07/08/2014 07/08/14 Under Contract -- -- --
06/06/2014 06/06/14 For Rent $1,700 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $398,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $398,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $265,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed -- --
Deed $230,000 --
Deed $162,500 --
Deed $125,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed $63,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $378,100 New Conventional
Closed $378,100 New Conventional
Previous Owner $238,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $226,118 FHA
Previous Owner $226,118 FHA
Previous Owner $184,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $50,000 No Value Available
Closed -- No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2080288

Bright MLS

APN: 02-100630

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.