NOT LISTED FOR SALE

209 Oak St Nazareth, PA 18064

Estimated Value: $322,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,321 Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 5, 2024

Last sale price $315,000 $136 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,158 / mo

152 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Corner Lot
  • Floyd R. Shafer Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of November 2024

Bring your TLC and decorating ideas to this unique opportunity to purchase a rare home with two attached but fully independent living areas in the Nazareth School District. Check with the Borough for the possibility of changing this to a 2-unit property. The main home is a spacious colonial-style home with front porch, foyers at each entrance, separate living room and dining room, full kitchen with newer appliances, three bedrooms, two full baths, walk-up attic storage, off-street and garage parking, and fenced side yard. The full basement is partly finished with a room used as an office / game-room. The unfinished area contains the washer and dryer and the utilities. The newer ranch style, In-Law Suite is attached via the rear foyer, but also has a separate accessible ramp entrance. Complete with full kitchen and full laundry, living/dining room, one bedroom, one bath, separate deck, parking and yard. The property has a two car garage, paved parking for four cars, and a utility shed. Home needs TLC / some repairs and is priced accordingly. This is an estate, buyer is responsible for any and all repairs. Home being sold as-is, where-is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carrie Ward

Howard Hanna The Frederick Group License #RS315207 Listed on: 07/19/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,383

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front Yard Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,321 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number K7NE2B-7-8-0421E

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,383

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Rt 22, take Rt 191 exit, turn right (north). In the borough of Nazareth, turn right on Easton Rd (Rt 248), then left on S Broad St (2nd light). Take first right on South St, then first right on Whitfield St, then left on Oak St. Home on left.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Front Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Reso Association Amenities: Sidewalks
  • Co List Office Phone: 610-398-0411
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2166.0
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Public Records
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Room Type: Kitchen
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: K7NE2B-7-8-0421E
  • Location Tax and Legal School Tax Amount2: 3628.88
  • Location Tax and Legal Tax Annual Amount2: 5383.06
  • Location Tax and Legal Zoning Description2: Other
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 2166.0
  • General Property Information Below Grade Finished Area: 155.0
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 2321.0
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 440.0
  • General Property Information Stories2: 2
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: No
  • General Property Information Carport YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • General Property Information Compensation Paid on Sellers Assist YN2: Yes
  • Common Walls:No Common Walls: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile: Yes
  • Construction Materials AtticCrawl Hatchway(s) Insulated: Yes
  • Roof Asphalt3: Yes
  • Appliances Water Heater3: Yes
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room Level: 1
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: 1
  • Room Types Dining Room Level: 1
  • Room Types Laundry3: Yes
  • Room Types Laundry Level: 1
  • Interior Features Storage4: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: 1
  • Flooring Wood: Yes
  • Room Types Utility Room: Yes
  • Room Types Utility Room Level: 1
  • Water Source:Public: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Colonial: Yes
  • Flooring:Linoleum: Yes
  • Room Types Foyer Area: Yes
  • Room Types Foyer Area Level: 1
  • Room Types Bedroom 5 Level: 1
  • Cooling Ductless: Yes
  • Water Heater:Oil2: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Fencing Front Yard: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer, Dryer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Storage, Other
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Concrete
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 155.0
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Basement:Partially Finished2: Yes
  • Basement:Concrete: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level, Not In Development
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Other
  • Accessibility Features:Accessible Central Living Area: 2321.0
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch, Deck, Covered
  • Door Features:Storm Door(s): Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner Lot: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: No
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Hot Water2: Yes
  • Heating:Oil: Yes
  • Heating:Solar2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: K7NE2B-7-8-0421E
  • Zoning Description: Other

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5383.06

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2024
Closed on
Nov 4, 2024
List Price
$340,000
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-7.35%
Views
359
Current Estimated Value
$322,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2020
Sold by
Brown David W and Brown Paulette L
Bought by
Brown David W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2007
Sold by
Marsh James A
Bought by
Brown David W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$198,681
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1997
Bought by
Marsh James A and Marsh Candace R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Savage Michael W $315,000 None Listed On Document
Brown David W -- Wfg Lender Services
Brown David W $194,500 --
Marsh James A $100,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Brown David W $198,681
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/05/2024 11/05/24 Sold $315,000 -7.4% $136 / Sq Ft
09/19/2024 09/19/24 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2024 07/19/24 For Sale $340,000 0.0% $146 / Sq Ft
07/18/2024 07/18/24 Price Changed $340,000 +4.6% $146 / Sq Ft
05/07/2024 05/07/24 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2024 04/20/24 For Sale $325,000 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,383 $63,100 $16,400 $46,700
2023 $5,275 $63,100 $16,400 $46,700
2022 $5,275 $63,100 $16,400 $46,700
2021 $5,271 $63,100 $16,400 $46,700
2020 $5,271 $63,100 $16,400 $46,700
2019 $5,193 $63,100 $16,400 $46,700
2018 $5,084 $63,100 $16,400 $46,700
2017 $5,006 $63,100 $16,400 $46,700
2016 -- $62,700 $16,400 $46,300
2015 -- $51,400 $16,400 $35,000
2014 -- $51,400 $16,400 $35,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: PM-114496

Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®

APN: K7NE2B-7-8-0421-E

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.