NOT LISTED FOR SALE

209 Ranger Hill Murphy, NC 28906

Estimated Value: $462,621 - $607,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,054 Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 3, 2023

Last sale price $482,000 $235 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,869 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Home fronts a creek
  • 9.14 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of October 2023

Brimming with character and surrounded with love this charming one of a kind property, that is quite literally a park like setting, will steal your heart. Unbelievable location, close to anything you need, yet totally private almost 10 acres with all paved roads getting you there, clean, clear, rocky bottomed creek meandering through the middle of the property with walking trails plus springs on all usable property. The home itself is cedar and stone and has been beautifully restored to its former glory. As soon as you walk in to the foyer you will instantly know it. Go right into the dining room and a nice big kitchen space with plenty of cabinets & granite counters plus breakfast bar, pantry & walk-in laundry space w/ half bath. Left off the foyer is the comfortable living room with fireplace and nice big windows. Head upstairs by way of the focal point staircase and into your master bedroom bliss with large layout, spa like bath and access to the full length covered front porch overlooking the fairyland property. Total of 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths make this home just about perfect. Wood shed, 2 car garage w/ automatic door opener and fiber optic internet. Check out the videos of the walking trails.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Spies

Carolina Mountain Homes Brokerage Phone: 8288377322 License #0 Listed on: 08/24/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Non NON-MLS MEMBER

NON-MLS OFFICE License #0

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 9.14 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a creek
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,054 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Sheet Rock Walls or Ceilings
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Insulated Windows
  • Wood Flooring
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 456002558279000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

9.14 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Creek
  • Lot Size Acres: 9.14
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Sheetrock, Wood
  • Living Area: 2054
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Upper

• Construction Type: Frame, Cedar, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Yard, Fire Pit
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Detached, Asphalt
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 398138.4
  • Parcel #: 456002558279000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2025
Sold by
Appleby Julian and Sankey Caroline
Bought by
Bathke Travis and Bathke Annette
Current Estimated Value
$518,655

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$449,225
Outstanding Balance
$447,239
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$71,416

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2023
Closed on
Sep 20, 2023
List Price
$487,500
Sold Price
$482,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,500
-1.13%
Views
146

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.86%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2016
Closed on
Feb 6, 2017
Sold by
Manchester Robert E and Manchester Deborah Mathis
List Price
$166,800
Sold Price
$166,800

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.47%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1979
Bought by
Manchester Edwin H

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bathke Travis $528,500 None Listed On Document
Appleby Julian $482,000 None Listed On Document
Walborn Lisa $167,000 None Available
Manchester Edwin H -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bathke Travis $449,225
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/03/2023 10/03/23 Sold $482,000 -1.1% $235 / Sq Ft
09/02/2023 09/02/23 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2023 08/24/23 For Sale $487,500 +192.3% $237 / Sq Ft
03/02/2017 03/02/17 Sold $166,800 0.0% -- View Prior Sale
01/20/2017 01/20/17 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2016 10/04/16 For Sale $166,800 -- --
Source: Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,205 $170,410 $0 $0
2024 $12 $170,410 $0 $0
2023 $1,182 $168,500 $0 $0
2022 $1,182 $168,500 $0 $0
2021 $0 $168,500 $38,750 $129,750
2020 $154 $168,500 $0 $0
2019 $757 $119,010 $0 $0
2018 $739 $119,010 $0 $0
2017 $0 $119,010 $0 $0
2016 $739 $119,010 $0 $0
2015 $739 $119,010 $40,710 $78,300
2012 -- $119,010 $40,710 $78,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 327826

Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

APN: 4560-02-55-8279-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.