NOT LISTED FOR SALE

209 Shaver Ave Syracuse, NY 13212

Estimated Value: $209,156 - $262,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,670 Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 5, 2017

Last sale price $120,000 $72 Per Sq Ft

Est. 91% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,667 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of July 2017

Open House Saturday 4/29 12-2 and Sunday 4/30 2:30-4pm **Amazing 1670 sq ft !! Make This Your Home !! Interior just painted throughout. Livingroom with hardwoods, as do the 2 on the first floor (master). Newer windows, roof 11/2016. Most newer light fixtures. Upgraded, dream, eat-in kitchen with stainless steel appliances, ceramic floor, area for large table, plus breakfast bar overlooking 20x11 familyroom with vaulted ceiling/recessed lights, new laminate flooring. Two, full ceramic tiled baths. Upstairs has fresh, new 12/2016 carpet in the 2 bedrooms, plus the loft area that can be used as an office. Relax on your new deck, overlooking the private, stockade-fenced yard. *Double wide driveway* Clean & bright* Taxes shown with no exemptions but could save $698 off if you apply.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Evelyn Emerson

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #30EM0671769 Listed on: 04/25/2017

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Acito-Opdyke

Listing by Dropped Members License #10401270564

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,447

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 7,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 62x125
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,670 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Schools

  • Karl W Saile Bear Road Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312401-002-000-0006-017-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,447

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

7,750 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Village
  • Directions: Take Rt 11 between Bear Rd and E. Taft Rd to 209 Shaver Ave. **Pretty Yellow house # 209**
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Skylights, Bedroom on Main Level, Loft, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Programmable Thermostat, Workshop
  • Efficiency: Appliances, Lighting, Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1779
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse
  • Ninth Grade High School: Cicero-North Syracuse High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Roxboro Road Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312401-002-000-0006-017-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 62X125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7750.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4447.0
  • Tax Lot: 17

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Karl W Saile Bear Road Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2017
Closed on
Jun 28, 2017
List Price
$118,500
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,500
1.27%
Current Estimated Value
$229,289

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$109,289
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.59%
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Outstanding Balance
$88,098
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$141,191

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2017
Closed on
Jun 23, 2017
List Price
$118,500
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,500
1.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,000
Outstanding Balance
$88,098
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$141,191

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2017
Sold by
Coptic Property Llc
Bought by
Mitchell Joseph

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,000
Outstanding Balance
$88,098
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$141,191

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2016
Sold by
Quill Todd
Bought by
Coptic Property Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2005
Sold by
Household Finance Corp Iii
Bought by
Diflorio Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2005
Sold by
Arnold Dwayne
Bought by
Mtg Elec Registration Systems

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Randall Susan $120,000 David B Vickers
Randall Susan $120,000 David B Vickers
Mitchell Joseph -- William F. Drexler
Mitchell Joseph -- William F. Drexler
Coptic Property Llc $47,500 William F. Drexler
Coptic Property Llc $47,500 William F. Drexler
Diflorio Michael $62,000 --
Household Finance Corp Ii I -- Steven Baum
Mtg Elec Registration Systems $57,684 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Randall Susan $108,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/05/2017 07/05/17 Sold $120,000 +1.3% $72 / Sq Ft
04/26/2017 04/26/17 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2017 04/25/17 For Sale $118,500 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,321 $4,300 $400 $3,900
2024 $5,295 $4,300 $400 $3,900
2023 $5,027 $4,300 $400 $3,900
2022 $5,046 $4,300 $400 $3,900
2021 $4,934 $4,300 $400 $3,900
2020 $4,792 $4,300 $400 $3,900
2019 $1,100 $4,300 $400 $3,900
2018 $4,599 $4,300 $400 $3,900
2017 $1,071 $4,300 $400 $3,900
2016 $6,947 $4,300 $400 $3,900
2015 -- $4,300 $400 $3,900
2014 -- $4,300 $400 $3,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1040351

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312401-002-000-0006-017-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.