209 Simpson St Carrboro, NC 27510
Estimated Value: $450,000 - $507,437
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,456
Sq Ft
$322/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 209 Simpson St, Carrboro, NC 27510 and is currently estimated at $469,109, approximately $322 per square foot. 209 Simpson St is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including C and L Mcdougle Elementary School, McDougle Middle School, and Chapel Hill High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2021
Sold by
Carter Logan A and Carter Lori E
Bought by
Carter Logan A and Carter Lori E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$166,000
Outstanding Balance
$121,373
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$347,736
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2000
Bought by
Carter
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carter Logan A | -- | None Available | |
| Carter | $244,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carter Logan A | $166,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,756 | $482,300 | $285,000 | $197,300 |
| 2024 | $5,660 | $325,600 | $161,500 | $164,100 |
| 2023 | $5,564 | $325,600 | $161,500 | $164,100 |
| 2022 | $5,502 | $325,600 | $161,500 | $164,100 |
| 2021 | $5,562 | $325,600 | $161,500 | $164,100 |
| 2020 | $4,740 | $263,500 | $123,500 | $140,000 |
| 2018 | $4,696 | $263,500 | $123,500 | $140,000 |
| 2017 | $4,106 | $251,800 | $123,500 | $128,300 |
| 2016 | $4,106 | $229,502 | $91,770 | $137,732 |
| 2015 | $4,116 | $229,502 | $91,770 | $137,732 |
| 2014 | $4,072 | $229,502 | $91,770 | $137,732 |
Source: Public Records
Map