2090 Chalet Rd Unit 2 Alpine Meadows, CA 96146
Alpine Meadows NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,218/month
About This Home
Great location for skiers who love Alpine Meadows. 3 bedrooms plus a loft. One-car garage with electric opener—newer wall heaters in bedrooms. A very efficient pellet stove located in the living area is WiFi-enabled, allowing you to control it remotely from your phone. The kitchen was updated in 2020 (new cabinets, countertops, and appliances). In 2014, new insulation was installed on the ceiling and finished with pine. Beautiful high-beam ceiling. All exterior windows and doors have been replaced with dual panes. Interior doors replaced with solid wood doors. Some additional minor work was done. Excellent mountain views from this upstairs unit with lovely high ceilings. Walk or use the Mountaineer Shuttle to the Alpine Meadows Base Lodge, with access to Palisades using the B2B gondola.
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Year Built
- Built in 1974 | Remodeled
HOA Fees
- $880 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Mountain Architecture
- Metal Roof
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1,462 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Utilities
- Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,839 | $212,425 | $42,475 | $169,950 |
| 2023 | $2,839 | $204,178 | $40,827 | $163,351 |
| 2022 | $2,639 | $200,176 | $40,027 | $160,149 |
| 2021 | $2,591 | $196,252 | $39,243 | $157,009 |
| 2020 | $2,557 | $194,241 | $38,841 | $155,400 |
| 2019 | $2,580 | $190,433 | $38,080 | $152,353 |
| 2018 | $2,206 | $186,700 | $37,334 | $149,366 |
| 2017 | $2,168 | $183,040 | $36,602 | $146,438 |
| 2016 | $2,147 | $179,452 | $35,885 | $143,567 |
| 2015 | $2,106 | $176,757 | $35,346 | $141,411 |
| 2014 | $2,048 | $173,295 | $34,654 | $138,641 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/16/2026 05/16/26 | For Sale | $769,000 | 0.0% | $526 / Sq Ft |
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Off Market | $769,000 | -- | -- |
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Off Market | $769,000 | -- | -- |
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | For Sale | $769,000 | 0.0% | $526 / Sq Ft |
| 03/01/2026 03/01/26 | Off Market | $769,000 | -- | -- |
| 02/06/2026 02/06/26 | Price Changed | $769,000 | -0.8% | $526 / Sq Ft |
| 09/09/2025 09/09/25 | For Sale | $775,000 | -- | $530 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | $3,636 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | -- | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $125,000 | Placer Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $74,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $80,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Tahoe Sierra Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 20252112
APN: 095-520-004
- 2090 Chalet Rd Unit 24
- 2201 Scott Peak Place
- 2201 Scott Peak Place Unit 49
- 1965 Alpine Meadows Rd
- 1539 Mineral Springs Trail
- 1557 Alpine Meadows Rd
- 1445 & 1451 Mineral Springs Trail
- 1456 Mineral Springs Trail
- 1416 Mineral Springs Trail
- xxxxx Alpine Meadows Rd
- 1037 Snow Crest Rd
- 1331 Mineral Springs Trail
- 201 Shirley Canyon Rd Unit 152
- 201 Shirley Canyon Rd Unit 714
- 201 Shirley Canyon Rd Unit 241
- 201 Shirley Canyon Rd Unit 118
- 201 Shirley Canyon Rd Unit 247
- 1880 Village South Rd Unit 442
- 1985 Olympic Valley Rd Unit 418
- 1750 Village Rd E Unit 5-417
- 1 Red Wolf Lodge