NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2092 Castlebrook Dr Powell, OH 43065

Estimated Value: $572,000 - $632,201

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,248 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 5, 2014

Last sale price $351,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,063 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2014

Open floor plan! 2 Story foyer! Vaulted great room! Hardwood flooring in foyer, dining room and great room. Fabulous finished walk-out lower level with pub type bar, huge rec room, 4th bedroom and 3rd full bath, built-in desk and entertainment center. 1st floor master bedroom with vaulted ceiling, garden tub & separate shower, private ''water closet'', & large walk-in closet. Large loft for den or play space. 1st floor laundry! 3 car garage. Over a third acre lot!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jane Falk

RE/MAX Affiliates, Inc. License #363122 Listed on: 05/02/2014

RE/MAX Affiliates, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Corey Burke

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs License #2004006298

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,597

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

HOA Fees

  • $14 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 3,248 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • Garden Bath

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Recreation or Family Area in Basement

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 319-421-01-046-012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,597

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

HOA Fees

$14 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Reso Association Amenities: Sidewalk
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-766-5330
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Canterbury
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Garden/Soak Tub, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 149.71
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Laminate-Artificial: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms Downstairs 1: 1
  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 2
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access, Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Great Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Laminate, Carpet, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 3.1

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features 3 Car Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 165.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: OLENTANGY LSD 2104 DEL CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 319-421-01-046-012
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16117.2
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6597.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2025
Sold by
Canterbury Association Inc
Current Estimated Value
$609,300

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2022
Bought by
David E Meister

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2014
Closed on
May 27, 2014
List Price
$359,000
Sold Price
$351,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-2.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.73%
Original Mortgage
$298,350
Interest Rate
4.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2006
Sold by
Clonts David Allen and Clonts Melinda Suzanne
Bought by
Moffitt Dawson R and Moffitt Marsha B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2002
Sold by
Hess Doran W
Bought by
Clonts David A and Clonts Melinda S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$218,450
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 1999
Sold by
Santello Lori J
Bought by
Hess Doren W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$191,900
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 1997
Sold by
M/I Schottenstein Homes
Bought by
Santello Lori J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$183,600
Interest Rate
7.56%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

David E Meister -- --
Meister David E $351,000 Title First Agency Inc
Moffitt Dawson R $336,000 Talon Group
Clonts David A $257,000 --
Hess Doren W $264,900 --
Santello Lori J $229,522 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Meister David E $298,350
Previous Owner Moffitt Dawson R $200,000
Previous Owner Moffitt Dawson R $76,000
Previous Owner Clonts David A $218,450
Previous Owner Hess Doren W $191,900
Previous Owner Santello Lori J $183,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/05/2014 06/05/14 Sold $351,000 -2.2% $108 / Sq Ft
05/06/2014 05/06/14 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2014 05/01/14 For Sale $359,000 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,565 $180,570 $35,880 $144,690
2023 $9,602 $180,570 $35,880 $144,690
2022 $9,466 $141,120 $22,750 $118,370
2021 $8,396 $141,120 $22,750 $118,370
2020 $9,569 $141,120 $22,750 $118,370
2019 $8,173 $125,690 $22,750 $102,940
2018 $8,193 $125,690 $22,750 $102,940
2017 $7,660 $115,150 $18,690 $96,460
2016 $7,980 $115,150 $18,690 $96,460
2015 $7,222 $115,150 $18,690 $96,460
2014 $7,310 $115,150 $18,690 $96,460
2013 $6,597 $101,500 $18,690 $82,810
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 214021052

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 319-421-01-046-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.