NOT LISTED FOR SALE

21 Amy Ct Kingston, NY 12401

Estimated Value: $824,000 - $888,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,925 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 9, 2025

Last sale price $810,000 $206 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,162 / mo

116 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Victorian Architecture
  • 0.71 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of December 2025

Step into a storybook setting at 21 Amy Court, an exquisite Thomas Kinkade-like residence nestled at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac in the sought-after Hillside Heights neighborhood of Kingston. Set on just under three-quarters of an acre, this beautifully landscaped property offers the perfect blend of elegance, comfort, and modern luxury. A wraparound front porch welcomes you into a gracious foyer that sets the tone for the home's warm and refined style. The chef's kitchen features rich mahogany cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances including a high-end Sub-Zero refrigerator. The Kitchen opens to a spacious living room with a gas fireplace and classic mantel ideal for entertaining or quiet evenings in. The formal dining room stands out with its stunning hardwood inlay flooring, while a charming den with custom built-ins offers the perfect space for a piano, home library, or office. Upstairs, the luxurious primary suite features walk-in closets, and the bathroom has granite flooring and countertops, a built-in vanity, and a walk-in tiled shower with relaxing body jets. Down the hallway you will find the other 3 spacious bedrooms along with a full bathroom, and separate laundry room. Don't miss the finished basement which adds even more flexible living space which is great for a media room, gym, or guest quarters. Outside, enjoy your private backyard oasis with a large inground pool, new Trex decking, and mature landscaping that provides privacy and beauty all year long. Additional highlights include a three-car attached garage, a standby generator, a stained-glass window detail, and overall exceptional craftsmanship throughout. A truly special home which offers timeless beauty and every modern convenience.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kyla Thomas

Howard Hanna Rand Realty License #10301201769 Listed on: 06/23/2025

Howard Hanna Rand Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Maureen Finch

Finch, John Realty License #40FI0824269

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,840

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 30,928 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned T3N

• Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic
  • Dishwasher

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 18 / 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 080005603900070180000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,840

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.71 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1996
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.71
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-338-5252
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2925.0
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • New Construction: No
  • Master Plan Zoning: T3N
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Waterfall
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Pool House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Wrap Around

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kingston Consolidated

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30927.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 080005603900070180000000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 17840.0
  • Tax Block: 7
  • Tax Lot: 18

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2010
Closed on
Mar 15, 2013
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$439,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$186,000
-29.76%
Current Estimated Value
$854,815

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$415,815
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.18%
Original Mortgage
$43,900
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gallivan Shannon $439,000 --
Stokdal Jodi -- --
Stokdal Jodi -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Gallivan Shannon $43,900
Open Gallivan Shannon $351,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/09/2025 12/09/25 Sold $810,000 -4.7% $206 / Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 Pending -- -- --
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Price Changed $849,900 -5.5% $217 / Sq Ft
07/14/2025 07/14/25 Price Changed $899,000 -5.4% $229 / Sq Ft
06/23/2025 06/23/25 For Sale $950,000 +116.4% $242 / Sq Ft
03/15/2013 03/15/13 Sold $439,000 -29.8% $133 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/22/2013 02/22/13 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2010 04/12/10 For Sale $625,000 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,436 $461,000 $97,000 $364,000
2024 $25,792 $461,000 $97,000 $364,000
2023 $24,426 $461,000 $97,000 $364,000
2022 $23,714 $461,000 $97,000 $364,000
2021 $23,714 $461,000 $97,000 $364,000
2020 $15,520 $461,000 $97,000 $364,000
2019 $8,890 $461,000 $97,000 $364,000
2018 $15,236 $439,000 $93,000 $346,000
2017 $15,474 $439,000 $93,000 $346,000
2016 $14,945 $426,000 $93,000 $333,000
2015 -- $426,000 $93,000 $333,000
2014 -- $426,000 $93,000 $333,000

MLS Number: 20252435

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 0800-056.039-0007-018.000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.