$1,600,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026

21 Barclay St Saugerties, NY 12477

5 Beds
5 Baths
5,315 Sq Ft
2 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$301 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

114 on Market

Highlights

  • Saltwater Pool
  • Private Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Italianate Architecture
  • 3 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of April 2026

Barclay Manor — A Hidden Gem of Historic Grandeur in the Heart of Saugerties
Tucked away on two secluded acres just minutes from the vibrant Saugerties village, Barclay Manor is a rare blend of elegance, scale, and total privacy. From the moment you turn into the long drive, you're met with old-world charm: soaring trees, antique bluestone paths, and lush gardens that frame the home like a storybook. Step through the doors and into a home that's as gracious as it is grounded. Built with incredible craftsmanship in a Renaissance Revival architecture style (and originally home to a sea captain) the home is full of lived in elegance and timeless character. Every corner of the house speaks to a life well-traveled, and is reminiscent of a villa in Europe. The layout offers five generously sized bedrooms (plus a sixth flex space), five full bathrooms, and endless pockets of serenity. Cozy up to a wood burning fireplace in the den off the kitchen, or gather around the second large hearth in the great room. Original details like a grand curved staircase entryway, plaster walls, rich woodwork, and a juliet balcony off the upstairs hallway adds soul and presence, while oversized rooms offer flexibility for hosting, relaxing, or simply spreading out. It's the kind of home where you can entertain effortlessly—or savor the quiet with a cup of coffee and a good book.
Outside, the experience continues. A flower-draped terrace leads to multiple entertaining spaces, including an expansive bluestone patio with room for al fresco dinners and slow afternoons by the pool. The heated saline pool is surrounded by historic trees and lush landscaping, while hidden garden trails wind through the property. Take the ivy covered stone steps down to a magical koi pond, or enjoy the fire pit and dreamy shaded seating areas. Whether you're throwing a summer soirée or stargazing in solitude, this backyard delivers the magic.
And while it may feel like a world away, you're just minutes from restaurants, shops, farmers markets, and the Hudson River. Saugerties is a beloved destination for a reason—easy access to the Thruway, 15 minutes to Woodstock, 20 to Kingston, and under two hours to NYC. This is the kind of property that rarely comes along: storied, special, and ready for its next chapter.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Catherine Quintard

Compass Greater NY, LLC License #10401263194 Listed on: 09/16/2025

Compass Greater NY, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Brasseur

Houlihan Lawrence, Inc. License #10401342395

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $22,087

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • Chandelier
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Unfinished Attic
  • Dishwasher
  • Unfinished Basement

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Riccardi K-6 Elementary School

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Oil

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 4 / 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4801-018.078-0003-004.000-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$22,087

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

2 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1910
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.0
  • View Type:Pond View: Pool
  • Co List Office Phone: 838-877-8283
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 5315.0
  • Architectural Style: Italianate
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Master Plan Zoning: RES
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Washer/Dryer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Bookcases, Cedar Closet(s), Chandelier, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Pantry, Smart Home, Soaking Tub, Storage, Stone Counters, Breezeway
  • Basement: Storage Space, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 2126.0
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Courtyard, Fire Pit, Garden, Gas Grill, Private Entrance, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Smart Lock(s), Storage, Paved Walkway
  • Pool Features: Heated, Salt Water
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Awning(s), Patio, Side Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Oil
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Saugerties Central Schools

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Native Plants, Pond on Lot, Private, Sloped, Views
  • Lot Dimensions: 2 acres
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 4801-018.078-0003-004.000-000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 22087.0
  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Lot: 4

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Riccardi K-6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2025
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
List Price
$1,799,000
Sold Price
$1,600,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$199,000
-11.06%
Views
1793

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2474.83%
Original Mortgage
$1,466,100
Outstanding Balance
$1,466,100
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$677,222

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2012
Sold by
Crick Julie and Crick John E
Bought by
Bernal Alfredo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$296,000
Interest Rate
3.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2008
Sold by
Kl Studios Llc
Bought by
Crick John E and Crick Julie L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,629,000 Old Republic Title
Deed $370,000 --
Bargain Sale Deed $699,000 United General Title Ins Co
Bargain Sale Deed $699,000 United General Title Ins Co
Bargain Sale Deed $560,000 Landamerica
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,466,100 New Conventional
Previous Owner $296,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $417,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold $1,600,000 0.0% $301 / Sq Ft
01/31/2026 01/31/26 Off Market $1,600,000 -- --
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Pending -- -- --
10/08/2025 10/08/25 Price Changed $1,738,000 -3.4% $327 / Sq Ft
09/16/2025 09/16/25 For Sale $1,799,000 +386.2% $338 / Sq Ft
08/17/2012 08/17/12 Sold $370,000 -36.6% $69 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/01/2012 08/01/12 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2011 06/13/11 For Sale $584,000 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,127 $1,025,500 $215,000 $810,500
2024 $33,248 $995,000 $208,000 $787,000
2023 $21,488 $872,500 $208,000 $664,500
2022 $19,216 $727,000 $208,000 $519,000
2021 $19,112 $599,500 $189,000 $410,500
2020 $18,205 $540,000 $170,000 $370,000
2019 $16,534 $540,000 $170,000 $370,000
2018 $17,556 $524,000 $170,000 $354,000
2017 $16,968 $494,500 $170,000 $324,500
2016 $13,674 $484,500 $170,000 $314,500
2015 -- $475,000 $148,000 $327,000
2014 -- $475,000 $148,000 $327,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20254389

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 4801-018.078-0003-004.000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.