21 Buchanan Ave Cumberland, MD 21502
Estimated Value: $160,000 - $185,178
Studio
1
Bath
1,456
Sq Ft
$119/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 21 Buchanan Ave, Cumberland, MD 21502 and is currently estimated at $173,045, approximately $118 per square foot. 21 Buchanan Ave is a home located in Allegany County with nearby schools including Cash Valley Elementary School, Braddock Middle School, and Allegany High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2019
Sold by
Coddington Heather L and Dignan Heather L
Bought by
Witmer Rebecca C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$76,000
Outstanding Balance
$52,474
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$120,571
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2005
Sold by
Moon Larry and Moon Samantha W
Bought by
Dignan Heather L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$94,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 1998
Sold by
Weller Samantha S
Bought by
Moon Larry and Moon Samantha W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 1993
Sold by
Schramm Ernest C
Bought by
Weller Samantha S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$15,000
Interest Rate
7.31%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Witmer Rebecca C | $95,000 | Allegheny Highlands Ttl & Se | |
| Dignan Heather L | $93,000 | -- | |
| Moon Larry | -- | -- | |
| Weller Samantha S | $12,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Witmer Rebecca C | $76,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dignan Heather L | $94,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Weller Samantha S | $15,000 | |
| Closed | Moon Larry | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,423 | $115,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $1,313 | $108,300 | $15,000 | $93,300 |
| 2023 | $1,082 | $99,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,101 | $90,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $994 | $82,100 | $15,000 | $67,100 |
| 2020 | $1,000 | $81,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $988 | $81,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $967 | $81,200 | $15,000 | $66,200 |
| 2017 | $962 | $81,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $972 | $81,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $985 | $81,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $985 | $81,900 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map