NOT LISTED FOR SALE

21 Cascade Ct Unit 5 South Elgin, IL 60177

Estimated Value: $307,000 - $337,515

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,226 Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 25, 2025

Last sale price $310,000 $253 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,254 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Living Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of June 2025

Nicely Maintained 3 Bedroom Home with a Fenced Yard near Willow Bay Park! Great Open Floorplan with Plenty of Windows to let in the light! Living Room is open to the Dining Room with Sliders to the Large Backyard. Convenient Laundry Room off of the Kitchen. Upstairs you'll find three generously sized bedrooms and a full bath. Convenient location near Shopping, Restaurants, Expressways and More! Nothing to do here but move in and enjoy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Teresa Stultz

Premier Living Properties License #475137186 Listed on: 04/16/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Beatriz Guzman

N. Z. Homes License #471008808

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,020

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 67x109x67x106
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,226 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,020

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Heartland Meadows
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1226
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, On Site, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Fox Meadow Elementary School
  • High School: South Elgin High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Kenyon Woods Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 67X109X67X106
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6020.16
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2025
Closed on
Jun 13, 2025
Sold by
Brahmbhatt Umesh Somnath and Brahmbhatt Deepa Umesh
List Price
$305,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.64%
Views
160
Current Estimated Value
$323,379

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,379
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.98%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2010
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Bought by
Brahmbhatt Umeshkumar and Brahmbhatt Dipaben

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,600
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2010
Sold by
Aguilar Ausencio A and Case #09 Ch 2090
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 2005
Sold by
Fletcher Rita K
Bought by
Aguilar Aucensio A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$171,920
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 1996
Sold by
Sundance Holdings Inc
Bought by
Fletcher Rita K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$116,974
Interest Rate
8.29%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zinelli Aldo $310,000 None Listed On Document
Brahmbhatt Umeshkumar $132,000 Premier Title
The Bank Of New York Mellon -- None Available
Aguilar Aucensio A $215,000 Patriot Real Estate Title Se
Fletcher Rita K $118,500 Ticor Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Brahmbhatt Umeshkumar $105,600
Previous Owner Aguilar Aucensio A $171,920
Previous Owner Fletcher Rita K $116,974
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/25/2025 06/25/25 Sold $310,000 +1.6% $253 / Sq Ft
06/08/2025 06/08/25 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2025 06/06/25 For Sale $305,000 -1.6% $249 / Sq Ft
04/21/2025 04/21/25 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2025 04/21/25 Off Market $310,000 -- --
04/16/2025 04/16/25 For Sale $305,000 -- $249 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,335 $88,281 $28,317 $59,964
2023 $6,020 $79,755 $25,582 $54,173
2022 $5,742 $72,722 $23,326 $49,396
2021 $5,399 $67,990 $21,808 $46,182
2020 $5,230 $64,907 $20,819 $44,088
2019 $5,031 $61,828 $19,831 $41,997
2018 $4,924 $58,246 $18,682 $39,564
2017 $4,672 $55,063 $17,661 $37,402
2016 $4,438 $51,084 $16,385 $34,699
2015 -- $46,823 $15,018 $31,805
2014 -- $44,628 $14,833 $29,795
2013 -- $45,805 $15,224 $30,581
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12340195

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-28-477-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.