NOT LISTED FOR SALE

21 Clearview Dr Unit 21 Scarborough, ME 04074

Estimated Value: $323,519 - $357,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
980 Sq Ft
0.5 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2014

Last sale price $153,000 $156 Per Sq Ft

Est. 126% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,360 / mo

74 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2014

Sunny first floor condo. Perfect condo for commuters, within one mile to Rt 1 & I-295 and two miles to Rt 95. Close to beaches & the Mall. Small stone areas for barbeques on site. This unit has bead board + chair rails, wood floors & washer dryer hook up.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alice Hemingway

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Listed on: 07/21/2014

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,682

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $220 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • 980 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Community Details

  • 8 Units
  • Clearview Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12/21
  • Assessor Parcel Number 21Clearview Drive21ScarboroU4612/21

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,682

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

HOA Fees

$220 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Clearview
  • Directions: Rt 1 to Portland Farms Rd. Clearview Drive is on the right, #21 is on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 980.0
  • Architectural Style: Garden
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 156.12
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.5
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 980.0
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Location:Near Golf Course: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Location Information:Association Fee: 220.0
  • Location Information:Fee Frequency Paid: Monthly
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Condominium:Unit Type: Condo
  • Condominium:Units in Building: 8
  • Construction:Masonry: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Condominium
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Sunny first floor condo. Perfect condo for commuters, within one mile to Rt 1 & I-295 and two miles to Rt 95. Close to beaches & the Mall. Small stone areas for barbeques on site. This unit has bead board + chair rails, wood floors & washer dryer hook up. For More Information call Alice Hemingway 207-831-8986 or email AliceHemingway@masiello.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Open Lot, Sidewalks, Landscaped, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Neighborhood, Shopping Mall, Subdivided
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Masonry, Wood Frame

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 220.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Other Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780.0
  • Parcel #: 21Clearview Drive21ScarboroU4612/21
  • Zoning: R

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1682.0
  • Tax Lot: 12/21
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2014
Closed on
Nov 3, 2014
Sold by
Taylor Susan D
Bought by
Donahue Timothy J
Seller's Agent
Alice Hemingway
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Steve Weigel
Y-Gull & Associates
List Price
$154,000
Sold Price
$153,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-0.65%
Current Estimated Value
$345,380

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$192,380
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.29%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 2007
Sold by
Risbara Clearview Dev Llc
Bought by
Taylor Susan D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,000
Outstanding Balance
$97,573
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$247,807

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Taylor Susan D $155,000
Previous Owner Taylor Susan D $115,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/31/2014 10/31/14 Sold $153,000 -0.6% $156 / Sq Ft
10/04/2014 10/04/14 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2014 07/21/14 For Sale $154,000 -- $157 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,257 $287,500 $85,000 $202,500
2024 $3,142 $287,500 $85,000 $202,500
2023 $3,151 $197,300 $75,000 $122,300
2022 $3,036 $197,300 $75,000 $122,300
2021 $2,963 $197,300 $75,000 $122,300
2020 $2,932 $197,300 $75,000 $122,300
2019 $2,900 $197,300 $75,000 $122,300
2017 $2,294 $139,100 $63,900 $75,200
2016 $2,214 $139,100 $63,900 $75,200
2015 $2,155 $139,100 $63,900 $75,200
2014 $1,949 $139,100 $63,900 $75,200
2013 -- $139,100 $63,900 $75,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1146458

Maine Listings

APN: SCAR-000046U-000000-001221

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.