NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $853,152 - $1,031,000

9 Beds
3 Baths
2,431 Sq Ft
$386/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2014

Last sale price $440,888 $181 Per Sq Ft

Est. 113% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,006 / mo

21 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2014

Great investment income property in great Location of West End in Malden! Public transportation: 8 minutes Walk to Oak Grove Orange Line T station, 2 minutes walk to 131, 136 and 137 bus station, close and very convenient to groceries, parks, great public and private schools, shopping, restaurants, coffee, entertainment, banks. New windows throughout the house, New tiles in kitchen, new update hardwood floor in the new bathroom. Good opportunity to own investment income house in Malden, may not last long! Sold As-Is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Qingtian Ruan

DeWolfe Realty Listed on: 06/10/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Huang Team

Ivy Gate Realty

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

1870

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Paved Drive
  • Other Agent: 2.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1870

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Number of Rooms: 14
  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Foundation: Fieldstone

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Tandem, Paved Driveway
  • Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Gas Dryer, for Electric Dryer

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: M:047 B:854 L:467

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2014
Closed on
Jul 31, 2014
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$440,888
Premium/Discount to List
$40,988
10.25%
Current Estimated Value
$937,288

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$496,400
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.61%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$224,645
Interest Rate
4.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$712,643

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 2010
Sold by
Coleman Jeanette M Est and Nelligan
Bought by
Ho Chen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2007
Sold by
Jeanette M Coleman Irt and Coleman
Bought by
Coleman Jeanette

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Yao $440,888 --
Yao $440,888 --
Ho Chen $250,000 --
Ho Chen $250,000 --

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Yao $300,000
Closed Jeanette Coleman Irt $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/31/2014 07/31/14 Sold $440,888 +10.2% $181 / Sq Ft
07/01/2014 07/01/14 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2014 06/10/14 For Sale $399,900 -- $165 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $80 $710,400 $282,500 $427,900
2024 $7,822 $669,100 $266,800 $402,300
2023 $7,564 $620,500 $243,300 $377,200
2022 $7,220 $584,600 $219,700 $364,900
2021 $6,896 $561,100 $196,200 $364,900
2020 $6,689 $528,800 $189,500 $339,300
2019 $6,567 $494,900 $180,500 $314,400
2018 $6,281 $445,800 $149,100 $296,700
2017 $7,327 $517,100 $143,200 $373,900
2016 $6,061 $399,800 $131,500 $268,300
2015 $5,345 $339,800 $125,200 $214,600
2014 $4,938 $306,700 $113,800 $192,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 71696024

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: MALD-000047-000854-000467

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.