NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,964,000 - $5,147,000

3 Beds
0.5 Bath
2,998 Sq Ft
3,532 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 12, 2018

Last sale price $4,800,000 $1,601 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $31,582 / mo

1464 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2018

Luxurious Boutique Condo building situated between 5th & Madison. Thisexceptional full floor 3 bedroom (with ability to restore the 4thbedroom), 3.5 bath home is move-in ready. The elevator opens directlyinto the owners private vestibule. Upon entering you are welcomed into anexpansive gallery with powder room. The double living room is anentertainer's dream with it's 10 ft ceiling with custom wood detail andit's large windows that surround. The den is located off the dining areathrough double sliding doors that allow for a nice flow and provideprivacy. The terraced kitchen has custom wood cabinetry , stonecountertops , Sub-Zero, Fisher and Packell, and Thermodor appliances, plus acommercial hood & large pantry. The separate eating area hosts a largeeating nook & counter. The terrace that opens off of the kitchen is one ofa kind to the building and is a real value to the feel of this home. Thebedrooms are a real retreat from the rest of the home, all bedroomsfeature an ensuite Waterworks and Kohler bath and include generous closets& custom built-in throughout. Complete surround sound, multiple zonedheating and cooling, 10 foot ceilings, laundry room/mud room with serviceelevator access are just a few of the many details of this one of a kindhome. Constructed in 2006 this elegant neoclassical 9 story building,features one apartment per floor, 24 hour attended lobby, fitness center,ground floor bike room and individual storage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

LeAnn Waldron

Sothebys International Realty License #40WA1173330 Listed on: 03/10/2014

Sothebys International Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $21,576

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 3,532

HOA Fees

  • $5,612 Monthly HOA Fees

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 0.5 Bathroom

Community Details

  • 9 Units
  • Carnegie Hill Subdivision
  • 13-Story Property

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$21,576

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

3,532 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$5,612 per month

Listing Details

  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Carnegie Hill
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 13

Beds/Baths

  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 4
  • Bedrooms: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 5612.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Area: 3532.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 9
  • Total Stories: 13
  • Year Built: 2005

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Annual: 21576.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2014
Closed on
Oct 6, 2014
List Price
$5,500,000
Current Estimated Value
$4,168,974

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2006
Sold by
Madison 96 Associates Llc
Bought by
Bell Claudia and Bell Kevin

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$3,000,000
Interest Rate
6.71%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schildkraut-Katz Jill $4,800,000 --
Bell Claudia $3,775,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bell Claudia $3,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/12/2018 04/12/18 Sold $4,800,000 -12.7% $1,601 / Sq Ft
03/13/2018 03/13/18 Pending -- -- --
10/07/2014 10/07/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/07/2014 09/07/14 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2014 03/10/14 For Sale $5,500,000 0.0% $1,835 / Sq Ft
03/10/2014 03/10/14 For Sale $5,500,000 -- $1,835 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $44,847 $382,450 $54,765 $327,685
2025 $42,795 $358,773 $54,765 $304,008
2024 $42,795 $342,308 $54,765 $287,543
2023 $40,962 $333,917 $54,765 $279,152
2022 $32,678 $345,383 $54,765 $290,618
2021 $37,174 $303,039 $54,765 $248,274
2020 $32,529 $335,489 $54,765 $280,724
2019 $31,460 $327,938 $54,765 $273,173
2018 $36,406 $310,823 $54,765 $256,058
2017 $34,692 $311,630 $54,765 $256,865
2016 $28,255 $294,691 $54,764 $239,927
2015 $13,053 $266,696 $54,765 $211,931
2014 $13,053 $247,362 $54,764 $192,598
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10483535

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 1602-1103

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.