NOT LISTED FOR SALE

21 Grove St Summit, NJ 07901

Estimated Value: $965,970 - $1,157,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
1,792 Sq Ft
$579/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 1, 2021

Last sale price $740,000 $413 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,622 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Recreation Room
  • Home Office
  • L C Johnson Summit Middle School Rated A+
  • Wood Flooring
  • Thermal Windows

About This Home

As of November 2021

Welcome to this bright, open and airy Colonial home situated on a cul de sac in an appealing neighborhood, convenient to town, NYC transportation, shopping, parks and major highways. lst and 2nd floor freshly painted.The kitchen features white cabinetry, granite counters, stainless steel appliances & breakfast bar with seating. Open floor plan wLiving Room/ Dining Room combo perfect for entertaining w/sliding glass doors (custom plantation shutters) leads to the backyard patio. The Master Suite includes custom walk-in closet & renovated spa-like bath w/double vanity. A second floor versatile loft area can be used as an office, play area or sitting room. The expansive lower level provides additional living space w/family room, play room & powder rm. Recessed lighting, hardwood fls, ceiling fans, 2nd flr Ldry

Last Agent to Sell the Property

DENISE HRYNKIEWICZ

BHHS FOX & ROACH Listed on: 09/15/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

TAK WAI SY

OXFORD PROPERTY GROUP

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,066

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Underground Utilities
  • Standard Electricity
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2918-03704-0000-00019-0000-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,066

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Style: Colonial
  • Primary Style: Colonial
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • County Name: Union
  • Directions: Broad St to Washington to Grove St
  • I D: 5100500
  • First Name: DENISE
  • First Name3: TAK WAI
  • Last Name: HRYNKIEWICZ
  • Last Name3: SY
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpeting, Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave Oven, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Sump Pump, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Fire Extinguisher, Security System, Smoke Detector, StallShw, TubShowr, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Desc: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Primary Bathroom Features: Stall Shower
  • Bathrooms: 2.20
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Finished, Full
  • Basement Level Rooms: Office, Powder Room, Rec Room, Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Area: Living/Dining Combo
  • Family Room Level: Basement
  • Kitchen Area: Breakfast Bar
  • Kitchen Dim: 13x12
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Dim: 13x12
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Other Room 1: Loft
  • Other Room1 Dim: 13x11
  • Other Room1 Level: Second
  • Other Room 2: Foyer
  • Other Room2 Dim: 13x7
  • Other Room2 Level: Second
  • Other Room 3: Office
  • Other Room3 Dim: 13x13
  • Other Room3 Level: Basement
  • Level 1 Rooms: Dining Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Pantry, Powder Room
  • Level 2 Rooms: 3 Bedrooms, Bath Main, Bath(s) Other, Laundry Room, Loft
  • Phone: 908-464-5200

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Curbs, Patio, Storage Shed, Thermal Windows/Doors
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Driveway Description: 1 Car Width, Blacktop

Utilities

  • Cooling: 2 Units, Multi-Zone Cooling
  • Fuel Type: Electric, Gas-Natural
  • Heating: 2 Units, Forced Hot Air, Multi-Zone
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: All Underground, Electric, Gas-Natural
  • Water: Public Water
  • Water Heater: Gas

Schools

  • High School: Summit HS
  • Middle Jr High School: Summit MS

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 55X95

• Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 13066
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2918-03704-0000-00019-0000-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 4.360
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • Grade School: Jefferson

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2021
Closed on
Oct 28, 2021
List Price
$689,000
Sold Price
$740,000
Premium/Discount to List
$51,000
7.4%
Current Estimated Value
$1,037,743

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$297,743
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.72%
Original Mortgage
$592,000
Outstanding Balance
$542,616
Interest Rate
3.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$495,127

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2015
Closed on
Nov 10, 2015
Sold Price
$630,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.74%
Original Mortgage
$567,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 13, 2012
Closed on
Aug 13, 2012
Sold Price
$538,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.96%
Original Mortgage
$430,400
Interest Rate
3.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2009
Sold by
Lewandowski Michael and Lewandowski Angela
Bought by
Bhaskar Avinash and Bhaskar Reena

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$555,224
Interest Rate
5.14%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2001
Sold by
Superior Properties Llc
Bought by
Lewandowski Michael and Lewandowski Angela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$39,500
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2000
Sold by
Superior Properties Llc
Bought by
City Of Summit

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
8.16%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lei Zhenxin $740,000 Clear Skies Title Agency
Chen Hui $630,000 --
Fusaro Trevor T $538,000 None Available
Bhaskar Avinash $575,000 Multiple
Lewandowski Michael $395,000 --
City Of Summit -- --
Superior Properties Llc -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lei Zhenxin $592,000
Previous Owner Chen Hui $567,000
Previous Owner Fusaro Trevor T $430,400
Previous Owner Bhaskar Avinash $555,224
Previous Owner Lewandowski Michael $39,500
Previous Owner Lewandowski Michael $316,000
Previous Owner City Of Summit $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/01/2021 11/01/21 Sold $740,000 +7.4% $413 / Sq Ft
09/29/2021 09/29/21 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2021 09/15/21 For Sale $689,000 +9.4% $384 / Sq Ft
11/17/2015 11/17/15 Sold $630,000 +17.1% $352 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/13/2012 08/13/12 Sold $538,000 -- $300 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,055 $299,700 $67,200 $232,500
2024 $12,968 $299,700 $67,200 $232,500
2023 $12,968 $299,700 $67,200 $232,500
2022 $12,836 $299,700 $67,200 $232,500
2021 $12,938 $299,700 $67,200 $232,500
2020 $13,067 $299,700 $67,200 $232,500
2019 $13,082 $299,700 $67,200 $232,500
2018 $12,998 $299,700 $67,200 $232,500
2017 $13,082 $299,700 $67,200 $232,500
2016 $12,890 $299,700 $67,200 $232,500
2015 $12,638 $299,700 $67,200 $232,500
2014 $12,312 $298,400 $67,200 $231,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 3740755

Garden State MLS

APN: 18-03704-0000-00019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.