21 N Sunset Ave Freeport, IL 61032
Estimated Value: $141,000 - $178,000
Highlights
- Brick or Stone Mason
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Gas Fireplace
About This Home
As of April 2017Two story home that isn't so big you can't maintain it. Front formal dining room with hardwood floors, breakfast nook, small half bath and then kitchen all on the left side of the house. Right side has the living room with fireplace and sitting room off of the living room. The stairs going up are in the middle of the house with access from kitchen/breakfast nook side or the living room. Upstairs has 3 nice sized bedrooms and a full bath. Extras like laundry chute, arched doorways, and linen closet storage built in are just some of the extras. Backyard is fenced with small shed/play house. Detached 2 car garage.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1922
Lot Details
- 6,011
Home Design
- House
- Brick or Stone Mason
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
- Gas Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom Upstairs
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Laundry in Basement
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- Driveway
Schools
- Freeport 145 Elementary And Middle School
- Freeport 145 High School
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Natural Gas Water Heater
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson Michael Allen | $58,000 | -- | |
| -- | $100,500 | -- |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2017 04/21/17 | Sold | $58,000 | +7.4% | $29 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/24/2017 02/24/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/30/2017 01/30/17 | For Sale | $54,000 | -48.1% | $27 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/23/2013 07/23/13 | Sold | $104,000 | -5.4% | $53 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/13/2013 06/13/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/20/2013 04/20/13 | For Sale | $109,900 | -- | $56 / Sq Ft |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,292 | $44,235 | $2,380 | $41,855 |
| 2023 | $3,390 | $32,108 | $2,457 | $29,651 |
| 2022 | $3,241 | $32,108 | $2,457 | $29,651 |
| 2021 | $3,311 | $31,106 | $2,380 | $28,726 |
| 2020 | $3,267 | $31,106 | $2,380 | $28,726 |
| 2019 | $1,874 | $20,217 | $2,380 | $17,837 |
| 2018 | $1,810 | $19,697 | $2,380 | $17,317 |
| 2017 | $2,554 | $19,333 | $2,380 | $16,953 |
| 2016 | $3,314 | $31,371 | $2,380 | $28,991 |
| 2015 | $3,256 | $31,281 | $2,383 | $28,898 |
| 2013 | $2,988 | $32,990 | $2,513 | $30,477 |
Map
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 119004
APN: 18-13-36-154-011
- 1317 W Stephenson St
- 1734 W Stephenson St
- 1720 W Harrison St
- 826 S Park Blvd
- 1261 W Stephenson St
- 1331 W Logan St
- 1427 Mark Dr
- 1221 W Lincoln Blvd
- 1270 W Staver St
- 1841 W Revere St
- 1173 W Pleasant St
- 720 S Mckinley Ave
- 14 N Harlem Ave
- 1911 Mustang Ct
- 1133 W Staver St
- 550 N Waddell Ave
- 1150 S Greenfield Dr Unit 1150
- 1939 Revere St
- 1318 Ridgefield Rd
- 816 S Harlem Ave
- 11 N Sunset Ave
- 25 N Sunset Ave
- 29 N Sunset Ave
- 1550 W Stephenson St
- 20 N Sunset Ave
- 1542 W Stephenson St
- 14 N Sunset Ave
- 24 N Sunset Ave
- 1536 W Stephenson St
- 35 N Sunset Ave
- 30 N Sunset Ave
- 1554 W Stephenson St
- 39 N Sunset Ave
- 34 N Sunset Ave
- 1564 W Stephenson St
- 40 N Sunset Ave
- 25 N Park Blvd
- 15 N Park Blvd
- 1570 W Stephenson St
- 35 N Park Blvd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.