NOT LISTED FOR SALE

21 Progress Ave Woodbury, NJ 08096

Estimated Value: $273,973

Studio
-- Bath
1,520 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2024

Last sale price $236,920 $156 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,963 / mo

24 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

Investor Alert!!! Great Duplex property - two 2 bedroom, 1 bath units, 1st floor has basement access, 1st floor and upper unit both have porches, nice side yard. All separate utilities - 2 heaters, electric panels and hot water heaters. First floor - LR, DR, eat-in Kitchen, 2 Beds, and bath, front and side porch. Upstairs - Large eat-in Kitchen with cathedral ceiling, LR, 2 Beds and bath. Won't last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Fiume

(856) 424-4040 randeljones@njpreferredhomes.com RE/MAX Of Cherry Hill Listed on: 02/17/2024

RE/MAX Of Cherry Hill

Last Buyer's Agent

Erika Gandy

(856) 455-8820 michelekelly3@hotmail.com S. Kelly Real Estate LLC License #1650446

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,702

Year Built

  • Built in 1922

Lot Details

  • 6,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50.00 x 132.00

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Electric Baseboard Heater
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Municipal Trash

Listing and Financial Details

  • The owner pays for real estate taxes
  • Tax Lot 00015
  • Assessor Parcel Number 22-00178-00015

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,702

Year Built

Built in 1922

Lot Details

6,600 Sq Ft Lot

• Historic: No
  • Inclusions: 2 stoves
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1922
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Stove
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Engineered Wood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: 2nd Kitchen, Additional Stairway, Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Tub Shower, Carpet, Kitchen - Table Space, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Casement, Wood Frame
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Block, Other
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Interior Access, Outside Entrance
  • Total Sq Ft: 2220
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1520
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 164.47
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1520
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 700
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 700
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Aluminum Siding, Mixed Plumbing

• Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Electric Service: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Oil
  • Heating Type: Baseboard - Electric, Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Municipal Trash: Yes

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Interior, Level, Rear Yard, Sideyard(s)
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Dimensions: 50.00 x 132.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6600.00
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL

Rental Info

  • Existing Lease Type: Month To Month
  • Owner Pays: Taxes - Real Estate
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5702.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 22-00178-00015
  • Tax Lot: 00015
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WOODBURY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 17, 2024
Closed on
Jun 28, 2024
Sold by
Dianne F Sloane Marital Deduction Trust and Barry Sloane C
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$236,920
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,080
-5.23%
Views
74
Current Estimated Value
$273,973

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$37,053
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.66%
Original Mortgage
$172,500
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2024
Sold by
21 Progress Llc
Bought by
Dianne F Sloane Marital Deduction Trust and Falone

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2018
Sold by
Sloane C Barry E and Sloane Dianne H
Bought by
21 Progress Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 2010
Sold by
Aurora Loan Services Llc
Bought by
Sloane Barry and Sloane Dianne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2009
Sold by
Rittersbacher Julie
Bought by
Aurora Loan Services Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2007
Sold by
Conover Christopher C
Bought by
Rittersbacher Julie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,500
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2006
Sold by
Zaleski Robert
Bought by
Conover Christopher C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,200
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2001
Sold by
Platt Daniel P and Platt Alma J
Bought by
Zaleski Robert and Rivera Joyce

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$83,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Walton Dlicia $236,920 Dominion Title Services
Walton Dlicia $236,920 Dominion Title Services
Dianne F Sloane Marital Deduction Trust -- None Listed On Document
21 Progress Llc -- None Available
Sloane Barry $73,000 Interstate 1St Title Agency
Aurora Loan Services Llc -- None Available
Rittersbacher Julie $161,500 Mccollum Insurance Abstract
Conover Christopher C $133,600 --
Zaleski Robert $93,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Walton Dlicia $172,500
Previous Owner Rittersbacher Julie $161,500
Previous Owner Conover Christopher C $100,200
Previous Owner Zaleski Robert $83,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/09/2024 08/09/24 Sold $236,920 -5.2% $156 / Sq Ft
05/29/2024 05/29/24 For Sale $250,000 0.0% $164 / Sq Ft
03/12/2024 03/12/24 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2024 02/17/24 For Sale $250,000 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,019 $125,100 $35,700 $89,400
2024 $5,805 $125,100 $35,700 $89,400
2023 $5,805 $125,100 $35,700 $89,400
2022 $5,702 $125,100 $35,700 $89,400
2021 $5,627 $125,100 $35,700 $89,400
2020 $5,540 $112,200 $35,700 $76,500
2019 $5,354 $112,200 $35,700 $76,500
2018 $5,235 $112,200 $35,700 $76,500
2017 $5,147 $112,200 $35,700 $76,500
2016 $5,075 $112,200 $35,700 $76,500
2015 $4,992 $112,200 $35,700 $76,500
2014 $4,913 $112,200 $35,700 $76,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: NJGL2039048

Bright MLS

APN: 22-00178-0000-00015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.