NOT LISTED FOR SALE

210 Indian Trail Rd Oak Brook, IL 60523

Estimated Value: $2,489,000 - $3,183,000

7 Beds
9 Baths
7,680 Sq Ft
$363/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2023

Last sale price $2,700,000 $352 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $17,757 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • 1.3 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Brook Forest Elementary School Rated A
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • English Architecture

About This Home

As of September 2023

Experience luxury and elegance at this impeccable villa sprawled across a 1.3 acre cul-de-sac lot at the gated community of Hunter Trails. Inside, the welcoming space has the perfect balance of everyday casual living and formal entertaining. Soaring ceilings, six fireplaces, and abundant floor to ceiling windows looking out to a lush and private backyard with newly built patio complete with outdoor kitchen. Superior craftsmanship and detail throughout, giving this home a timeless quality. Fine millwork, coffered ceilings, custom built-ins, expansive room sizes, and extensive outdoor landscaping. Breathtaking grand foyer with marble floor and beautiful custom staircase with wrought iron rails. The gourmet kitchen has custom cabinetry, granite countertops with backsplash, luxury Thermador and Subzero appliances which include a built-in 6 burner plus grill stove, and breakfast area with large windows. Inviting family room with fireplace, book shelves and massive French doors on both sides of the room leading out to the gorgeous patio bringing the outdoors in. Stunning marble floor and tray ceiling with triple crown molding in the formal dining room. Two story living room with designer ceiling, fireplace and one wall of floor to ceiling windows. Sophisticated primary bedroom suite with a sitting room, spa bath with soaking tub, separate shower, extra closets and dual sinks is the epitome of luxury. Five additional en-suite bedrooms with volume ceilings and abundant closet space. First floor bedroom en-suite, office/library with coffered ceilings, fireplace and extensive wood work is perfect to work from home. Two powder rooms and a laundry room on the first floor. Entertain outside in the serene backyard with parklike landscaping, paver patio with a firepit, and a massive covered patio with a full outdoor kitchen. Or take the party inside to the basement where you'll find a massive recreation room, wet bar, fireplace, poker room, billiard room, exercise room and a full bathroom. A separate private wing with a large bedroom and a full bath is perfect for related livings or live in helper. This remarkable home truly has it all. Located in Oak Brook's most desirable neighborhood and just minutes away from schools, shopping, dining, highways and several other amenities. .

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sangeeta Kapoor

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475137662 Listed on: 07/27/2023

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Merrion

Coldwell Banker Realty License #471018576

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $26,805

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 1.3 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 214.3x166.34x158.97x259.22
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $396 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Brick Driveway
  • Parking Space is Owned

Home Design

  • English Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 7,680 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 6 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 7 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Lake Michigan Water
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include security
  • Dennis Brugh Association, Phone Number (630) 323-8810

Est. Annual Taxes

$26,805

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

1.3 Acres

HOA Fees

$396 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • ArchitecturalStyle: English
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Hunter Trails
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Freezer, Disposal, Trash Compactor
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 7
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 9
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Fireplaces: 6
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Skylight(s), Bar-Wet, Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, In-Law Arrangement, First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath, Bookcases, Coffered Ceiling(s)
  • LivingArea: 7680
  • Other Equipment: Central Vacuum, TV-Cable, Security System, Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 7, Breakfast Room, Office
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Living Room,Master Bedroom,Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Patio, Brick Paver Patio, Outdoor Grill, Fire Pit
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: EIFS (e.g. Dryvit).,Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Number of Cars: 4

• Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 4750
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gated, Street Lights
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Oak and Dale
  • Management Contact Name: Dennis Brugh
  • Management Phone: 630-323-8810
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Annually

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Security

Schools

  • Elementary School: Brook Forest Elementary School
  • High School: Hinsdale Central High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Butler Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.3
  • Lot Dimensions: 214.3X166.34X158.97X259.22
  • Lot Size: 1.0-1.99 Acres
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 26805.12
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2023
Closed on
Sep 27, 2023
List Price
$2,775,000
Sold Price
$2,700,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-2.7%
Views
8
Current Estimated Value
$2,787,056

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$87,056
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2023
Sold by
Singh Shashi K
Bought by
Shashi K Singh Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2011
Sold by
Kumar Surendra N and Singh Shashi K
Bought by
Singh Shashi K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2011
Sold by
Singh Shashi K and Kumar Surendra N
Bought by
Kumar Surendra N and Singh Shashi K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$967,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2008
Sold by
Kumar Surendra N
Bought by
Singh Shashi K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2006
Sold by
Madan Akshay and Madan Neeta
Bought by
Kumar Surendra N and Singh Shashi K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2003
Sold by
Elite Electric Co
Bought by
Madan Akshay and Madan Neeta

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1999
Sold by
Midwest Trust Services Inc
Bought by
Elite Electric Co

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,600,000
Interest Rate
8.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 1999
Sold by
Harris Bank Hinsdale
Bought by
Midwest Trust Services Inc and Trust #89-04-5761

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,600,000
Interest Rate
8.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 1994
Sold by
South Holland Trust & Svgs Bank
Bought by
Harris Bank Hinsdale

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Aziz Rashid $2,700,000 None Listed On Document
Shashi K Singh Trust -- None Listed On Document
Singh Shashi K -- None Available
Kumar Surendra N -- Lakeshore Title Agency
Singh Shashi K -- None Available
Kumar Surendra N $2,000,000 Git
Madan Akshay $2,130,000 Multiple
Elite Electric Co -- --
Midwest Trust Services Inc $1,900,000 --
Harris Bank Hinsdale $1,845,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kumar Surendra N $967,000
Previous Owner Kumar Surendra N $1,500,000
Previous Owner Madan Akshay $1,000,000
Previous Owner Elite Electric Co $1,600,000
Previous Owner Harris Bank Hinsdale $1,000,000
Closed Madan Akshay $500,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Sold $2,700,000 -2.7% $352 / Sq Ft
07/30/2023 07/30/23 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2023 07/27/23 For Sale $2,775,000 -- $361 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $29,981 $812,272 $295,774 $516,498
2023 $28,689 $751,130 $273,510 $477,620
2022 $26,805 $722,030 $262,910 $459,120
2021 $25,612 $704,070 $256,370 $447,700
2020 $24,999 $688,640 $250,750 $437,890
2019 $23,787 $654,720 $238,400 $416,320
2018 $22,287 $640,500 $225,670 $414,830
2017 $24,605 $718,060 $253,000 $465,060
2016 $23,993 $676,460 $238,340 $438,120
2015 $23,685 $630,200 $222,040 $408,160
2014 $23,800 $612,180 $227,150 $385,030
2013 $23,602 $620,810 $230,350 $390,460
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11841698

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-35-102-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.